2026 Lucid Lineup Guide: Every Model, Trim, and Price ($70,900 to $249,000)

Full 2026 Lucid lineup. Air Pure to Sapphire ($70,900 to $249,000) plus Gravity Touring and GT. Specs, range, and which trim fits which buyer.

Michael Kahn

April 21, 2026

Last Updated: April 2026

Lucid sells six trims across two models in April 2026.

The Lucid Air sedan has been on sale for four years and now spans four trims from $70,900 to $249,000.

The Lucid Gravity SUV has been shipping since December 2024 and added its second trim, the Touring, in November 2025.

The least expensive Lucid costs less than a Porsche Macan EV, and even the most expensive costs less than a Porsche 911 Turbo S.

Key Takeaways

  • Lineup count: Six trims, two models. Four Air sedan trims (Pure, Touring, Grand Touring, Sapphire) and two Gravity SUV trims (Touring, Grand Touring).
  • Price range: $70,900 to $249,000 base MSRP. The Air Pure anchors the floor; the Air Sapphire anchors the ceiling.
  • Longest range: Air Grand Touring at 512 EPA miles on 19-inch wheels, the longest-range EV sedan sold in America.
  • Fastest: Air Sapphire at 1.89 seconds 0-60, 1,234 hp, tri-motor. A four-door competing with supercars.
  • Most recent launch: Gravity Touring, orders opened November 20, 2025, first retail Tourings reached owners in Q1 2026.
  • Biggest recall exposure: The Air Pure carries the 2024-2026 half-shaft-bolt hardware campaigns that no other Lucid trim inherits.
  • Do this before ordering: Read my 2026 Lucid reliability deep-dive. The Air has 17 NHTSA recall campaigns across four model years and a Consumer Reports verdict of “much less reliable than other cars from the same model year.” The Gravity is too new to grade. Both facts matter.
Lucid Air and Gravity lineup together

The 2026 Lucid lineup at a glance

Every trim row links to its buyer’s guide or deep-dive.

Trim Price Power EPA range 0-60 Body Best for
Air Pure $70,900 430 hp (RWD) 420 mi 4.5 sec Sedan The luxury-EV-curious buyer crossing from a Model 3 Performance or BMW 540i
Air Touring $79,900 620 hp (AWD) 431 mi 3.4 sec Sedan The AWD buyer who ran the numbers against Grand Touring and walked back down
Air Grand Touring $114,900 819 hp (AWD) 512 mi 3.0 sec Sedan The road-tripper who refuses to stop twice between Denver and San Francisco
Air Sapphire $249,000 1,234 hp (AWD tri-motor) 427 mi 1.89 sec Sedan Already owns a 911 and wants a second car that can haul kids
Gravity Touring $79,900 560 hp (AWD) 337 mi 4.0 sec SUV (3 rows avail.) The family buyer who wants a Lucid SUV and skipped the GT’s $19,000 premium
Gravity Grand Touring $98,900 828 hp (AWD) 450 mi 3.4 sec SUV (3 rows avail.) The three-row family buyer weighing a Rivian R1S against an EQS SUV
2026 Lucid EPA range comparison bar chart, six trims from 337 to 512 miles

Air Pure: the accessible Lucid

Lucid launched in 2021 with a six-figure flagship; the 2026 Pure starts at $70,900.

The Pure has one motor, rear-wheel drive, 430 horsepower and 420 EPA miles on 19-inch wheels, the longest range of any RWD EV sedan sold in America.

Who it is for: the luxury-EV-curious buyer who crossed Lucid off the list on price in 2021 and never went back to check.

The trim also carries Lucid’s most active hardware campaign ledger, including the 2024-2026 half-shaft-bolt recalls that TWD covered in April 2026, which apply to no other trim in the line.

Air Touring: the sweet-spot Lucid

Walk into a Lucid studio with a $100,000 budget and you leave with the Touring more often than not. It is the answer for buyers who wanted Grand Touring range, flinched at $114,900, and refused to drop back to a rear-drive Pure. 620 horsepower and 431 EPA miles at $79,900 is what breaks the indecision.

Air Grand Touring: the range king

The 2026 Air Grand Touring is rated for 512 EPA miles, the longest range of any electric sedan sold in America. It beats the Mercedes EQS 580 4MATIC by 141 miles, and the BMW i7 and Tesla Model S by more.

Dual motors, 819 hp, 3.0 seconds 0-60, $114,900 base.

The 22-module 924V pack and 350 kW class charging curve deliver 200 miles in 12 minutes on a compatible DC fast charger, the fastest Air trim on the DC plug.

Grand Touring is for the driver who does Denver-to-San-Francisco in a weekend and refuses to stop twice.

Air Sapphire: the halo

The Sapphire is the four-door that runs with supercars, and the only four-door that does it with a warranty and a back seat.

Three motors, 1,234 horsepower, 0-60 in 1.89 seconds, a quarter mile in 8.95 seconds at 158 mph per Lucid’s technical specifications PDF.

At $249,000 it belongs on paper against a Model S Plaid or a Taycan Turbo GT, but the Sapphire buyer is typically weighing it against a 911 Turbo S or a Ferrari Roma Spider and making the case for four doors.

It still carries 427 EPA miles of range and rides on the 116.5-inch Air wheelbase.

Read the full Air Sapphire deep-dive.

Lucid Air and Gravity on Alaska expedition

Gravity Touring: the newest Lucid

Lucid introduced the Gravity Touring on November 20, 2025 and started delivering cars in Q1 2026.

At $79,900 it is the $19,000-less-expensive way into the SUV line for the family buyer who wants a Lucid in the driveway but cannot justify the GT’s $98,900 sticker.

The trade is 113 miles of range and 100 kW of DC peak speed.

560 hp, 337 EPA miles, 5- or 7-seat layouts, 3,500 lb tow rating with the Towing Package.

Gravity Grand Touring: the three-row flagship

The Gravity Grand Touring is Lucid’s first three-row SUV and the second product line from a company that spent its entire history on a single sedan.

It won 2026 World Luxury Car of the Year on April 7, 2026, an award the Rivian R1S, the Mercedes EQS SUV and the Cadillac Escalade IQ have not won.

$98,900, 828 hp, 3.4 seconds 0-60.

The Gravity Grand Touring is the only three-row EV sold in America that pairs 450 EPA miles with 400 kW DC fast charging.

The Gravity GT is the first Lucid that gives a family of six a reason to skip the R1S, and the first Lucid that does not ask the family to choose between range, third-row headroom, and fast charging.

Read the full Gravity Grand Touring buyer’s guide.

Which Lucid is right for you?

2026 Lucid decision flowchart: three questions decide your trim

Reliability: read this before you order

The Lucid Air has 17 distinct NHTSA recall campaigns across 2022-2026 model years, 66 NHTSA complaints on file, and a Consumer Reports verdict of “much less reliable than other cars from the same model year” for the 2025 Air.

The Gravity has three recall campaigns in 16 months of production, zero NHTSA complaints as of April 2026, and no Consumer Reports grade yet because the sample is too young.

Neither model has been crash-tested by IIHS.

NHTSA rates the 2024 and 2025 Air 5-star overall in AWD and RWD; the Gravity has not been NHTSA-tested.

Complaint data lives on the TWD reliability database: the Lucid Air reliability page and the Lucid Gravity reliability page.

The full brand-level deep-dive, including the Pirelli 21-inch sidewall-bubble pattern, the Drive System Fault cluster, the OTA-patched camera recalls, and the difference between a data-moderate vehicle and a pre-data vehicle, lives in my 2026 Lucid reliability deep-dive.

None of this makes any Lucid a walk-away on its own, but every buyer should know which trim’s recall exposure they are inheriting.

2026 Lucid pricing ladder bar chart, six trims from $70,900 to $249,000

The pricing ladder

The least-expensive-to-most-expensive ladder across the whole 2026 Lucid lineup reads in one line: Air Pure $70,900 → Air Touring $79,900 → Gravity Touring $79,900 → Gravity Grand Touring $98,900 → Air Grand Touring $114,900 → Air Sapphire $249,000.

Two trims share the $79,900 sticker, the Air Touring and the Gravity Touring.

The shared price lets a buyer choose between a 431-mile sedan and a 337-mile SUV on the same budget.

The single-biggest price step is at the top: $134,100 separates the Air Grand Touring from the Air Sapphire.

The next biggest gap is $35,000 between the Air Touring at $79,900 and the Air Grand Touring at $114,900, which is what $35K of battery pack and dual-motor tuning gets you.

The Gravity GT-to-Touring gap is $19,000, narrow enough that the Gravity cross-shop is more budget question than configuration question.

2027 Lucid Gravity studio imagery

What is not here yet

A third Lucid model has been announced but has not shipped. The Lucid Midsize platform, Lucid’s stated ~$50,000 segment entry, is on the 2026 investor-day roadmap for a late-2026 or 2027 launch. It is not included because it is not for sale yet. When Lucid reveals it, the lineup grows to three model lines; until then, the 2026 lineup is Air and Gravity. If you search “Lucid lineup” and see references to a midsize SUV or sedan, that is the future model, not a current product.

State of Lucid in 2026

Lucid Motors builds cars at a single plant in Casa Grande, Arizona. The company is now shipping its second production vehicle, the Gravity, which won 2026 World Luxury Car of the Year on April 7, 2026. Q1 2026 deliveries were 3,093 vehicles total across Air and Gravity combined per Lucid’s investor relations release, with a Gravity-specific figure not disclosed and Gravity shipments disrupted for 29 of 90 days in the quarter by the 26V192 second-row lap-belt recall. Apple CarPlay was added to Gravity via over-the-air update on March 11, 2026. The brand is four years past its first customer delivery and still iterating on software and manufacturing at a rate more typical of a first-year startup than a fifth-year automaker.

Frequently asked questions

How many models does Lucid Motors sell in 2026?

Two model lines. The Lucid Air sedan in four trims (Pure, Touring, Grand Touring, Sapphire) and the Lucid Gravity SUV in two trims (Touring, Grand Touring). Six trims total across the lineup as of April 2026.

Who makes Lucid cars?

Lucid Motors, headquartered in Newark, California, with production at its Casa Grande, Arizona plant. The company delivered its first Air customer vehicles in 2021 and added the Gravity SUV to production in December 2024. Lucid’s majority shareholder is the Public Investment Fund of Saudi Arabia.

What is the least expensive Lucid?

The Lucid Air Pure at $70,900 base MSRP for the 2026 model year, destination excluded. It is the only RWD trim in the Air line, delivers 430 hp, and carries an EPA range of 420 miles on 19-inch wheels.

What is the fastest Lucid?

The Lucid Air Sapphire, 0-60 in 1.89 seconds per Lucid’s own quote, with a tri-motor setup producing 1,234 horsepower and 1,430 lb-ft of torque. Top speed is 205 mph, quarter mile is 8.95 seconds at 158 mph per Lucid’s technical specifications PDF.

What is the longest-range Lucid?

The Lucid Air Grand Touring, 512 EPA miles on 19-inch wheels. That figure drops to 480 miles on 20-inch wheels and 446 miles on 21-inch wheels. The GT is the longest-range EV sedan sold in America.

What is the largest Lucid?

The Lucid Gravity Grand Touring, a three-row SUV measuring 198.2 inches long on a 119.5-inch wheelbase. Up to 120 cubic feet of cargo volume with the second and third rows folded, 5/6/7-seat layouts, and up to 6,000 pounds of towing with the Towing Package.

Which Lucid should I buy?

The answer depends on three things: body style (sedan or SUV), how much you are willing to spend, and whether you need AWD. The Air Pure is the entry point at $70,900 RWD. The Air Touring at $79,900 is the sweet-spot AWD sedan. The Air Grand Touring at $114,900 is the 512-mile long-haul trim. The Air Sapphire at $249,000 is the supercar trim. The Gravity Touring at $79,900 is the entry-point three-row SUV. The Gravity Grand Touring at $98,900 is the range-maximizing Gravity. See the decision flowchart above.

What is the difference between the Lucid Air and the Lucid Gravity?

Body style and platform voltage. The Air is a full-size sedan on a 116.5-inch wheelbase, priced $70,900 to $249,000, with range up to 512 EPA miles. The Gravity is a three-row SUV on a 119.5-inch wheelbase, priced $79,900 to $98,900, with range up to 450 EPA miles. Air GT and Sapphire run a 924V pack architecture; the Gravity GT runs a 926V pack that accepts 1000V-capable DC charging at 400 kW peak (the fastest peak in the Lucid lineup). Both use the same Glass Cockpit interior platform and DreamDrive driver-assist suite.

Is Lucid a luxury brand?

Yes. The Air Pure at $70,900 cross-shops against BMW i5, Mercedes EQE, and Porsche Taycan 4S; the Air GT and Sapphire compete in the BMW i7, Mercedes EQS, and Porsche Taycan Turbo GT segment; the Gravity GT competes with the Rivian R1S, Mercedes EQS SUV, and Cadillac Escalade IQ. Lucid’s own stated ambition is to compete with Mercedes-Benz S-Class on interior execution. Ground-truth reviews across Car and Driver, MotorTrend, and Edmunds consistently place Lucid’s interior materials and rear-seat experience at or near that segment’s benchmark.

Where are Lucid cars made?

All Lucid cars sold in the United States are built at the Lucid AMP-1 plant in Casa Grande, Arizona. Lucid has announced a second facility, AMP-2, in Saudi Arabia for assembly of Air and Gravity vehicles for Middle East and European markets, but US-market cars come from Arizona. The battery pack assembly is also done at Casa Grande.

Sources

Michael Kahn

Michael Kahn is the writer, photographer, and publisher behind The Weekly Driver. He cares about how cars drive and what they're like to own. He covers automobile industry news, car shows and events, and new car reviews. The reviews come from behind the wheel: day trips that favor back routes, treating a good meal as half the reason to go. He directs and produces the visual media, matching each car to a setting and mood that fit it. When he's not reviewing new cars, Michael races paddleboards, camels, and ostriches, along with the occasional exotic car on the racetrack, and has driven in every state and country visited.

https://theweeklydriver.com

Leave a Reply

Share to...