2026 Toyota bZ Woodland vs 2026 Subaru Trailseeker

Michael Kahn

September 1, 2026

Subaru and Toyota build the Trailseeker and the bZ Woodland on the same architecture. Both make 375 horsepower from the same 74.7-kWh battery, tow 3,500 pounds, claim 4.4 seconds to 60 mph, and carry the same 281-mile EPA rating.

A Subaru Trailseeker Premium costs $41,445 delivered. A Toyota bZ Woodland costs $46,895. That is $5,450. Subaru calls the shared platform the e-Global Platform; Toyota calls it e-TNGA.

At the top of each range a Trailseeker Touring and a bZ Woodland Premium are $990 apart, and at that end the Toyota is also rated seven miles farther, because the Touring’s standard 20-inch wheels cost the Subaru range the Premium keeps.

2026 Subaru Trailseeker electric SUV in blue on a mountain road, front three-quarter view
The 2026 Subaru Trailseeker. Subaru says it is assembled in Japan; Toyota does not say where the bZ Woodland is built. Photo: Subaru US Media Center

Key Takeaways

  • The delivered gap collapses from $5,450 to $990 across the range. A Trailseeker Premium undercuts a bZ Woodland by $5,450. A Trailseeker Touring undercuts a Woodland Premium by $990.
  • The two delivery charges are not the same. Subaru asks $1,450, Toyota $1,595, and Toyota’s is set by processing date rather than model year.
  • EPA certified the two badges separately, and they did not land identically. Same 281-mile headline, but the Toyota is rated 1 MPGe better in the city and the Subaru 1 mile better on highway range.
  • Their IIHS ratings are identical in all seven categories, and neither car was tested for any of them. The headlight measurements are identical to a tenth of a metre across the Trailseeker, the Woodland, the Solterra and the bZ, on all twelve readings. IIHS ran the platform, not the cars.
  • Neither has ever been crash-tested. Three of four crashworthiness ratings on both come from a Subaru Solterra that Toyota tested itself.
  • Each maker publishes what the other leaves out. Only Subaru gives dimensions, curb weight, suspension design, roof-rail ratings and a 150-kW DC charging peak. Only Toyota gives its onboard AC charger rating and its adapters, and only Toyota puts warranty terms in the car’s own release.
  • Subaru says where it builds the car. Toyota does not.
  • The Toyota carries one open recall and the Subaru none. The recall covers 407 bZ Woodlands fitted with a Toyota tow converter. Subaru publishes no equivalent part for the Trailseeker.

What They Share

Both spec sheets list a 74.7-kWh lithium-ion pack and 375 horsepower through dual motors, one per axle. Subaru and Toyota rate their cars to tow 3,500 pounds and quote 4.4 seconds to 60 mph. The charge port is native NACS on either car, and the EPA lists an identical 8.0-hour full charge at 240 volts and an identical $650 annual fuel cost.

Subaru publishes a detail Toyota does not, and it happens to confirm the shared hardware: the Trailseeker’s motors are listed as “167 kW (x2).” The EPA’s own record for the Woodland describes the same 167 kW AC synchronous motor. Toyota states no motor rating of its own.

2026 Toyota bZ Woodland electric SUV in bronze with roof rails, front three-quarter view at sunset
The 2026 Toyota bZ Woodland. Roof rails are standard, and Toyota publishes no load rating for them. Photo: Toyota USA Newsroom

Neither maker publishes a torque figure, and neither publishes evidence that the all-wheel-drive hardware or the suspension differs between the badges. Subaru describes its suspension in full. Toyota describes none at all. That is a difference in disclosure, not a demonstrated difference in engineering.

Price, and Where the Two Ranges Cross

Subaru’s destination charge is $1,450, may vary in nine states, and is a published $1,600 in Alaska. Toyota’s Dealer Processing and Handling fee is $1,595 for this class of vehicle, and Toyota sets it by processing date rather than model year, which means it has moved during 2026: the same fee was $1,450 on the pricing sheet Toyota published in February.

GradeMSRPFeeDelivered
Trailseeker Premium$39,995$1,450$41,445
Trailseeker Limited$43,995$1,450$45,445
bZ Woodland$45,300$1,595$46,895
Trailseeker Touring$46,555$1,450$48,005
bZ Woodland Premium$47,400$1,595$48,995
Chart plotting every 2026 Subaru Trailseeker and Toyota bZ Woodland grade by delivered price, showing the gap collapsing from $5,450 at the base to $990 at the top
Every grade of both cars by delivered price. The badge premium falls from $5,450 to $990.

By delivered price a bZ Woodland at $46,895 sits $1,450 above a Trailseeker Limited and $1,110 below a Trailseeker Touring.

At the entry point the Subaru saves $5,450. At the top it saves $990.

TRAILSEEKER TOURING badge on the rear quarter panel of a blue 2026 Subaru Trailseeker
The Touring is the grade where the gap nearly closes: $48,005 delivered against $48,995 for a Woodland Premium. Photo: Subaru US Media Center

No federal tax credit applies to either. The $7,500 credit ended September 30, 2025.

The EPA Certified Them Separately

Both cars carry a 281-mile combined rating on their standard 18-inch wheels, which is the number each maker advertises. Underneath, two of the six certified figures differ.

EPA figureTrailseeker AWDbZ Woodland AWD
Combined range281 miles281 miles
City MPGe126127
Highway range261.0 miles260.0 miles
Combined MPGe117117
kWh per 100 miles29.029.0
Annual fuel cost$650$650

One MPGe in the city to the Toyota, one mile of highway range to the Subaru. Both differences sit far inside the range that weather, tires and driving style move, and neither is a performance claim worth acting on.

Chart comparing EPA certification figures for the Trailseeker and bZ Woodland against the Solterra and bZ, showing both badge pairs split on different figures
Both badge pairs on this platform split. They just split on different figures.

The EPA rates Subaru’s Solterra and Toyota’s bZ at 288 miles apiece, 131 city MPGe apiece and 259.0 highway miles apiece, then splits them on city range: 312.0 miles for the Solterra, 311.0 for the bZ. The Trailseeker and the Woodland split the other way, matching at 298.0 city miles and parting on the highway figure.

The agency does not publish either pair as a single record.

The two range penalties are not comparable, and only one of them is a choice. The Trailseeker’s 20-inch wheels are standard fitment on the Limited and Touring, not an option box: Subaru lists 235/60R18 on the Premium and 235/50R20 on the other two. Those trims are rated at 274 miles, seven fewer than the Premium’s 281. The Woodland’s all-terrain tire is a genuine option, and it costs 21 miles, three times as much. So the 281-mile parity holds only at the bottom of the Subaru range.

Cargo, and the Figure Toyota Does Not Publish

Subaru publishes 31.3 cubic feet behind the second row, under a row it labels EPA cargo volume, and 74.0 with the seats folded. Both figures drop with the panoramic roof, to 30.4 and 71.8. Subaru is not perfectly consistent either: its Trailseeker press kit claims 32.2 cubic feet in the rear, against the spec sheet’s 31.3.

Toyota publishes 74.3 cubic feet with the seats folded. Behind the second row it publishes no figure at all. The nearest thing is “more than 30-cubic feet of rear cargo space,” from the May 2025 reveal release rather than any 2026 document.

Three tenths of a cubic foot separate the folded numbers, on what is structurally the same cargo bay. That gap cannot be resolved into a real difference.

Subaru names its measurement standard and Toyota names none.

Subaru also publishes a panoramic-roof penalty of 2.2 cubic feet, and the Woodland Premium has a fixed panoramic roof as standard equipment, so on Subaru’s own convention the Premium’s true figure would sit below 74.3. The delta is four tenths of one percent, on a body Toyota otherwise leaves undocumented.

Neither car is demonstrably roomier.

Subaru Documents the Hardware, Toyota Documents the Ownership

The sharpest difference between these two badges is not in the cars. It is in what each company is willing to print.

Published by Subaru onlyPublished by Toyota only
Curb weight, all three trimsOnboard AC charger rating, 11 kW
Length, width, height, wheelbaseMulti-Terrain Monitor
Every interior dimensionThe subscription condition on automatic preconditioning
Front and rear suspension designWarranty terms inside the vehicle release
Brake rotor sizes and piston countsPremium audio amplifier output and subwoofer size
Roof rail static and dynamic ratingsIncluded charging adapters and cable
Battery cell count, voltage, amp-hoursVentilated front seats and radiant leg heaters
DC fast-charging peak, 150 kWHeated outboard rear seats from the base grade
X-MODE terrain mode namesAn all-terrain tire option
Regenerative braking mode countConnected-services trial lengths
Assembly countryIts scheduled-maintenance program

Subaru’s documents describe what the car is. Toyota’s describe what it does, and what it costs to own.

Subaru rates the Trailseeker’s roof rails at 700 pounds static and 176 pounds moving, which is the number a rooftop tent buyer needs. Toyota lists roof rails as standard equipment on the Woodland and publishes no load rating anywhere in the release. And Subaru states, in one sentence, that the Trailseeker is assembled in Japan. Toyota does not say where it builds the bZ Woodland, in the launch release, in the vehicle hub, or anywhere else reachable.

2026 Subaru Trailseeker in white, rear three-quarter view on a dirt road showing its roof rails
Subaru rates these rails at 700 pounds static and 176 pounds moving. Toyota publishes no figure for the Woodland’s. Photo: Subaru US Media Center

Not published is not the same as absent. Toyota’s grade lists omit several items Subaru names as standard, including Downhill Assist Control and Hill-Start Assist. That does not mean the Woodland lacks them. It means Toyota has not said. The same caution runs the other way on the onboard charger: Toyota publishes 11 kW, and no 2026 Trailseeker document states a rating at all.

Identical Safety Ratings, Assigned From One Car’s Crash Tests

IIHS rates both cars Good for driver-side small overlap, Acceptable for passenger-side small overlap, Acceptable for moderate overlap, Good for side impact, Good for both front crash prevention tests, and Good for headlights. Seven categories, no difference. Neither is a Top Safety Pick.

They match because the Institute never tested either car.

Diagram showing that all seven IIHS ratings shared by the 2026 Subaru Trailseeker and Toyota bZ Woodland trace to tests of other vehicles, with neither car itself tested
All seven ratings trace to tests of other vehicles. Neither of these two was measured.
TestVehicle actually testedConducted by
Small overlap front, driver2026 Subaru Solterra Touring XTToyota
Small overlap front, passenger2026 Subaru Solterra Touring XTToyota
Moderate overlap front2026 Toyota bZ XLEIIHS
Side impact2026 Subaru Solterra Touring XTToyota

Neither the Trailseeker nor the bZ Woodland has ever been crashed.

Three of the four crashworthiness ratings on both cars come from a Subaru that Toyota crash-tested in its own facility. The fourth comes from a 2026 Toyota bZ XLE that IIHS tested.

Two of those four are Acceptable, the floor on either car: passenger-side small overlap, from Toyota’s Solterra test, and moderate overlap, from the IIHS bZ test.

IIHS is an insurer-funded research body, not a regulator, and the actual regulator has rated neither car. NHTSA has published no crash-test result for the Trailseeker or the bZ Woodland.

The other three ratings carry no tested-vehicle note, but the measurements give it away. IIHS publishes twelve headlight illumination distances per car, and all twelve are identical across the Trailseeker, the bZ Woodland, the Solterra and the bZ, down to a tenth of a metre. Four separate evaluations do not land on the same twelve numbers.

One more tell: the Woodland’s pedestrian front-crash-prevention rating is scoped to a Limited trim. There is no Limited grade of the bZ Woodland.

One Recall, and It Is on the Shared Part

NHTSA lists no recall campaigns for the 2026 Subaru Trailseeker, verified September 1, 2026.

The bZ Woodland has one. Campaign 26V512000 covers 407 vehicles fitted with a tow converter, whose printed circuit board can short and, in NHTSA’s words, “deactivate the electronic stability control system and cause the brake lights to remain illuminated.” Dealers replace the converter. Owner letters are expected September 21, 2026, so the remedy has not yet reached owners.

Both cars are rated to tow 3,500 pounds. Only the bZ Woodland has been recalled over the tow converter.

That is not a reliability verdict. A 407-vehicle campaign is a component-supply defect on a nameplate that reached dealers in March, and the Trailseeker has been on the road a month less than that.

Close-up of the bZ badge on the rear of a 2026 Toyota bZ Woodland
Campaign 26V512000 covers 407 bZ Woodlands fitted with a tow converter. Owner letters are due September 21. Photo: Toyota USA Newsroom

What the Sales Figures Support

Subaru publishes monthly, and posted August figures on September 1. Toyota breaks its US sales out by model quarterly, and has published nothing at model level since its second-quarter release in July.

June 2026 is the only month where both cars have a published figure and both were on sale nationwide for the whole month.

June 2026Subaru TrailseekerToyota bZ Woodland
Units sold953294
Year to date2,436554

Roughly three to one in the Subaru’s favor that month, on a short record for both. Toyota said the Woodland would reach dealerships in March 2026. Subaru never published an on-sale month for the Trailseeker beyond “early next year,” and its own sales reporting added the nameplate in April, when the cars “began reaching retailer locations.”

The Woodland has been on sale slightly longer, not less.

August was the Trailseeker’s best month at 1,248 units and its second consecutive increase, taking it to 4,761 for the year. Toyota has published no comparable figure.

2026 Toyota bZ Woodland parked on dirt beside a rustic wooden cabin, rear three-quarter view
The Woodland reached dealerships in March 2026, a month or so ahead of the Trailseeker. Photo: Toyota USA Newsroom

Which Badge to Buy

Buy the Trailseeker if

You are shopping the entry grade, or you want the specification written down. It saves $5,450 delivered at the bottom of the range, it publishes a 700-pound static roof rail rating and a 150-kW DC charging peak, it offers a 20-inch wheel where Toyota lists only 18s, and it tells you the car is built in Japan. It also has no open recall.

Buy the bZ Woodland if

You are shopping near the top, where the gap falls to $990, or you want the factory all-terrain tire that Subaru does not list. It heats the outboard rear seats from its base grade, includes the charging adapters and a home charging cable, publishes an 11-kW onboard charger rating, and adds two years of scheduled maintenance the Subaru documents do not match.

Ignore the range comparison

Both are rated 281 miles on standard wheels and both draw 29 kWh per 100 miles. The one-MPGe and one-mile differences are certification artifacts. What does move range is the option sheet: seven miles for the Subaru’s 20-inch wheels, twenty-one for the Toyota’s all-terrain tire.

Do not decide on cargo

Subaru publishes 31.3 cubic feet behind the second row on its spec sheet, 32.2 in its press kit, and Toyota publishes “more than 30.” The seats-folded figures are three tenths of a cubic foot apart and measured to standards only one maker names. There is no reliable cargo difference here to buy on.

The Verdict

Underneath, the case for one car holds: same battery, same output, same tow rating, same claimed sprint, and an insurance-industry safety body that crash-tested neither car and assigned four of their seven ratings from other vehicles. What separates them is money at one end of the range and disclosure at the other. A Trailseeker Premium undercuts a bZ Woodland by $5,450 delivered and tells you more about the hardware, down to the roof-rail rating, the 150-kW charging peak and the country it was built in. A Woodland Premium sits $990 above a Trailseeker Touring and documents the ownership more fully, from the 11-kW onboard charger to a warranty printed in the car’s own release. Buy the Subaru at the bottom of the range, where the saving is real and the specification is better documented. Look hard at the Toyota near the top, where the premium nearly disappears.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are the Toyota bZ Woodland and Subaru Trailseeker the same car?

They share an architecture, a 74.7-kWh battery, a 375-horsepower dual-motor layout and a 3,500-pound tow rating, and the two makers label the platform differently. Subaru calls it the e-Global Platform, Toyota calls it e-TNGA. They differ on trim structure, equipment at every price, wheel and tire options, premium audio supplier, and how much each company is willing to publish.

Which is less expensive, the Trailseeker or the bZ Woodland?

The Trailseeker, at the entry point. A Trailseeker Premium is $41,445 delivered against $46,895 for a bZ Woodland, a difference of $5,450. Higher up the gap nearly closes: a Trailseeker Touring is $48,005 and a Woodland Premium is $48,995.

Do they have the same range?

Both are EPA-rated at 281 miles on standard 18-inch wheels. The certifications differ slightly underneath, with the Woodland rated 127 city MPGe against the Trailseeker’s 126, and the Trailseeker rated 261.0 highway miles against the Woodland’s 260.0. They separate further on wheels and tires: the Trailseeker on its 20-inch wheels, standard on the Limited and Touring, is rated 274 miles, and the Woodland on optional all-terrain tires 260.

Which one tows more?

Neither. Both are rated at 3,500 pounds.

Which has more cargo space?

No reliable comparison exists. Subaru publishes 31.3 cubic feet behind the second row and 74.0 with the seats folded. Toyota publishes 74.3 folded and no behind-the-row figure beyond “more than 30 cubic feet,” and names no measurement standard.

Are they equally safe?

Their IIHS ratings are identical in all seven categories, including headlights, and neither is a Top Safety Pick. None of the seven was measured on either car. Three of the crashworthiness ratings trace to a 2026 Subaru Solterra that Toyota tested, and the fourth to a 2026 Toyota bZ XLE that IIHS tested. The remaining three carry no tested-vehicle note, but their measurements are identical across all four cars on this platform, which is not what four separate evaluations produce. IIHS is an insurer-funded research body, not a regulator, and NHTSA has crash-tested neither vehicle.

Has either been recalled?

The bZ Woodland has one open campaign, 26V512000, covering 407 vehicles equipped with a tow converter whose circuit board can short and disable stability control. Owner letters are expected September 21, 2026. NHTSA lists no recalls for the 2026 Subaru Trailseeker.

Which is quicker?

Both makers claim 4.4 seconds to 60 mph, Toyota explicitly as an estimate. Neither figure is more than a manufacturer claim, and neither car has been independently tested.

Where are they built?

Subaru states that the Trailseeker is assembled in Japan. Toyota does not publish an assembly location for the bZ Woodland in any of its 2026 materials.

Which sells better?

In June 2026, the only month where both makers have published a figure and both cars were on sale throughout, Subaru sold 953 Trailseekers against 294 bZ Woodlands. Toyota has published no model-level figures since.

Do they charge at the same speed?

Close, though the two makers describe it differently. Subaru quotes 10 to 80 percent in “as quickly as 28 minutes” at up to 150 kW. Toyota quotes “around 30 minutes” and publishes no peak charging rate at all, on the same 74.7-kWh pack. Both use a native NACS port, and the EPA lists an identical 8.0-hour full charge at 240 volts. The asymmetry runs both ways: Toyota publishes an 11-kW onboard AC charger and no DC peak, Subaru publishes the DC peak and no AC rating.

Which has better ground clearance?

The Subaru, by a tenth of an inch: 8.5 against 8.4. Toyota’s own earlier Woodland release said 8.3. Neither maker states the measurement standard, so a gap that small is not worth weighting.

For how each of these fits against its own stablemates, see our comparisons of the Trailseeker against the Subaru Uncharted and the bZ Woodland against the Toyota bZ, or the full guide to Subaru’s three electric SUVs. The complaint and recall record for the battery both cars use sits on our 74.7-kWh pack reference page, and our guide to EV battery longevity covers how packs like it age.

Michael Kahn

Michael Kahn is the writer, photographer, and publisher behind The Weekly Driver. He cares about how cars drive and what they're like to own. He covers automobile industry news, car shows and events, and new car reviews. The reviews come from behind the wheel: day trips that favor back routes, treating a good meal as half the reason to go. He directs and produces the visual media, matching each car to a setting and mood that fit it. When he's not reviewing new cars, Michael races paddleboards, camels, and ostriches, along with the occasional exotic car on the racetrack, and has driven in every state and country visited.

https://theweeklydriver.com

Leave a Reply

Share to...