Subaru introduced two electric SUVs for 2026 and priced them $5,000 apart. The Trailseeker opens at $39,995 with 375 horsepower, 8.5 inches of ground clearance and a 3,500-pound tow rating. The Uncharted starts at $34,995 and is the only Subaru crossover sold without all-wheel drive.
Underneath, they are closer than the price gap suggests. Same 74.7-kWh battery, same 150-kW charging ceiling, same tire sizes, same brake rotors, same steering ratio.
Climbing the trim ladder closes it further. A Trailseeker Premium and an Uncharted Sport are $200 apart, both all-wheel drive, both riding on 18-inch wheels. Priced that way, the range advantage attached to the Uncharted narrows to six miles. Move both to 20-inch wheels and it disappears.
Key Takeaways
- $5,000 separates the entry models, $200 separates the ones most people will cross-shop. Trailseeker Premium is $39,995 and Uncharted Sport is $39,795, both with all-wheel drive on 18-inch wheels.
- The Uncharted’s 308-mile range belongs to one front-wheel-drive trim, and Subaru says that trim “will be offered in limited numbers.”
- Matched on drivetrain and wheel size, the range difference nearly vanishes. On 18s it is 287 to 281. On 20s the Trailseeker wins, 274 to 273.
- The Trailseeker holds 8.3 more cubic feet behind the second row, 31.3 against 23.0, the Uncharted measured with its cargo deck board raised.
- Only the Trailseeker tows. Subaru rates it at 3,500 pounds and publishes no towing figure for the Uncharted.
- Rear legroom is the clearest thing $5,000 buys, 35.3 inches against 32.2. Front legroom and shoulder room are identical.
- Neither car has been crash-tested by IIHS. Their crash ratings are assigned from tests of other cars, a Toyota-run 2026 Solterra and an IIHS-tested Toyota bZ, and NHTSA has published no rating for either.
- The Uncharted led on cumulative sales from launch until July, when the Trailseeker sold 1,077 against 359 and took a 663-unit lead.
What the $5,000 Actually Buys
Both lineups run three trims. The Trailseeker is all-wheel drive and 375 horsepower at every price. The Uncharted starts front-wheel drive with 221 horsepower and moves to a 338-horsepower dual-motor setup on its upper two trims.
| Trim | Drivetrain | Power | MSRP | With destination |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uncharted Premium | FWD | 221 hp | $34,995 | $36,445 |
| Uncharted Sport | AWD | 338 hp | $39,795 | $41,245 |
| Trailseeker Premium | AWD | 375 hp | $39,995 | $41,445 |
| Uncharted GT | AWD | 338 hp | $43,795 | $45,245 |
| Trailseeker Limited | AWD | 375 hp | $43,995 | $45,445 |
| Trailseeker Touring | AWD | 375 hp | $46,555 | $48,005 |
Sorted by price, the two lineups interleave rather than stack. A headline comparison of $34,995 against $39,995 sets a front-drive compact beside an all-wheel-drive SUV rated to tow, which is not the choice most shoppers are making.
Uncharted Sport and Trailseeker Premium are $200 apart, and so are Uncharted GT and Trailseeker Limited. At that upper pairing the Uncharted arrives with a panoramic roof, ventilated front seats and a Harman Kardon system, while the Trailseeker Limited gets Harman Kardon and 20-inch wheels but holds its panoramic roof and ventilated seats back for the $46,555 Touring. Both heat the rear outboard seats at that money.
Destination is $1,450 on both. Subaru notes it varies in nine states, and charges $1,600 in Alaska, without publishing what those nine states pay.
No federal tax credit applies to either. The $7,500 credit ended September 30, 2025, and both cars are assembled in Japan, which would have disqualified them from the assembly requirement in any case. Any price you see quoted “after incentives” is not describing these two.
The Range Headline Belongs to One Trim
Subaru’s own spec sheet for the Uncharted still reads “EPA-estimated EV range: TBD.” The company published manufacturer estimates of more than 300, 285 and 270 miles when it announced pricing in December 2025. EPA certification has since landed, and all three came in above those estimates.
| Configuration | EPA range | Combined MPGe | kWh/100 mi |
|---|---|---|---|
| Uncharted Premium, FWD, 18-in. | 308 miles | 129 | 26 |
| Uncharted Sport, AWD, 18-in. | 287 miles | 117 | 29 |
| Trailseeker Premium, AWD, 18-in. | 281 miles | 117 | 29 |
| Trailseeker Limited and Touring, AWD, 20-in. | 274 miles | 114 | 30 |
| Uncharted GT, AWD, 20-in. | 273 miles | 112 | 30 |
One caution on that table. EPA lists the Uncharted by drivetrain and wheel size, as “Uncharted,” “Uncharted AWD” and “Uncharted 20 inch AWD,” never by trim name, and Subaru’s own spec sheet still reads “EPA-estimated EV range: TBD.” The trim labels on those three rows are ours, mapped from the wheel sizes Subaru assigns each trim. The Trailseeker rows need no such mapping, because Subaru publishes those two figures by trim itself.
Read the table by drivetrain and wheel size rather than by badge and the comparison changes shape. That 27-mile advantage exists only between its front-drive Premium and the Trailseeker’s best. Put both cars on all-wheel drive and 18-inch wheels and the margin is six miles. Put both on 20s and the Trailseeker takes it by one.
Energy consumption says the same thing more plainly. At matched drivetrain and wheel size, both draw 29 kWh per 100 miles on 18s and 30 on 20s.
At the entry trim the Trailseeker is 13 inches longer and about 320 pounds heavier than the front-drive Uncharted. Against an Uncharted Sport, which is the matched comparison, that gap narrows to 35 pounds. Neither difference shows up at the plug.
The 308-mile trim is the one Subaru is restricting. Subaru’s pricing release states that “the entry-level Uncharted Premium FWD model will be offered in limited numbers.” Both of the Uncharted’s headline claims, the $34,995 price and the 308-mile range, attach to that trim. Subaru has not published an allocation figure.
Cargo Is the Widest Gap
Subaru measures both to the EPA standard, and the results are not close.
The Trailseeker holds 31.3 cubic feet behind the second row, or 30.4 with the panoramic roof. Its own press kit says 32.2 for the same car without naming a measurement standard, so the spec-sheet number, on the row Subaru labels EPA cargo volume, is the one used here. The Uncharted holds 23.0 with its cargo deck board in the upper position and 25.4 with it dropped to the lower one.
Set against the Uncharted’s deck-board-raised figure, and with no panoramic roof on either, the Trailseeker carries 8.3 more cubic feet. Best case to best case it carries 5.9 more.
Fold the seats and the comparison stops.
Subaru publishes 74.0 cubic feet for the Trailseeker, 71.8 with the panoramic roof, and no seats-folded figure at all for the Uncharted at any trim. That has not changed since the car went on sale. Maximum cargo length behind the front row is published at 64.4 inches, so the seats fold. How much volume that frees up is not something Subaru has put a number to.
Openings differ too. Trailseeker buyers load through a rear opening 42.3 inches wide against a maximum 37.4, and its cargo area stands 33.6 inches tall with the deck board up against 28.8.
Size, and Where It Lands
The Trailseeker is 190.8 inches long on a 112.2-inch wheelbase. Against that, the Uncharted measures 177.8 inches on 108.3. That is 13 inches of overall length and just under four inches of wheelbase.
Width runs the other way. The smaller car is the wider one, 73.6 inches against 73.2.
| Measurement | Trailseeker | Uncharted |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 190.8 in. | 177.8 in. |
| Wheelbase | 112.2 in. | 108.3 in. |
| Width | 73.2 in. | 73.6 in. |
| Height | 65.9 in. | 63.8 in. |
| Ground clearance | 8.5 in. | 8.2 in. |
| Turning circle | 36.7 ft. | 36.08 ft. |
| Front legroom | 42.1 in. | 42.1 in. |
| Rear legroom | 35.3 in. | 32.2 in. |
| Passenger volume, without moonroof | 97.5 cu. ft. | 93.6 cu. ft. |
| Curb weight, entry trim | 4,465 lb | 4,145 lb |
Front legroom and shoulder room are identical, at 42.1 and 58.0 inches, and the Uncharted holds 0.3 inch more headroom up there. Almost the whole packaging difference lands behind the front seats: 3.1 inches of rear legroom, 1.4 inches of rear hip room and 3.9 cubic feet of passenger volume.
Panoramic roofs cost headroom on both, and cost more on the smaller car. The Uncharted gives up 1.6 inches in front and 2.2 in back, dropping rear headroom to 36.4 inches. Trailseeker buyers give up 0.8 and 1.5. Because the roof is standard on the Uncharted GT, a GT buyer cannot decline that trade.
Where They Are the Same Car
Shared hardware runs longer than the list of differences. Underneath each sits a 74.7-kWh lithium-ion pack of 104 cells, quoted at 191 amp-hours, on what Subaru’s 2026 sheets call the e-Global Platform. Both take up to 150 kW on a DC fast charger and quote 28 minutes from 10 to 80 percent, through a North American Charging Standard inlet in the right fender that is built in rather than adapted.
Suspension is common to both: MacPherson struts in front with internal rebound springs and lower L-arms, a double-wishbone rear with steel lower arms under aerodynamic covers. Brakes are 12.9-inch ventilated dual-piston front and 12.5-inch ventilated single-piston rear. Steering is geared 14.2:1 on both. Regenerative braking runs through four driver-selected levels on steering wheel paddles.
Tires match exactly. Both wear 235/60R18 103V on 7.5-inch rims at the 18-inch size, and 235/50R20 100V on 7.5-inch rims at 20. Only the wheel finish differs. A set of replacement tires costs the same for a Trailseeker Premium as for an Uncharted Sport.
That same 74.7-kWh, 104-cell pack specification also sits under the 2026 Solterra, and the complaint and recall record for it is collected on our 74.7-kWh Toyota and Subaru battery reference page. Neither the Trailseeker nor the Uncharted has an NHTSA recall. Both launched in 2026, so there is little record to read.
Home charging is where the shared-parts story runs out of published detail.
Subaru advertises an 11-kW onboard charger for the Uncharted and quotes seven hours on a 240-volt, 32-amp circuit. Those two figures describe different things: 32 amps delivers roughly 7.7 kW, so seven hours is not what an 11-kW charger does on a circuit built to feed it. No 2026 Trailseeker document we could find publishes an onboard charger rating at all.
Warranty coverage is identical across the two, and it comes from a document separate from the one Subaru issues for its gasoline cars.
The 2026 Electric Vehicle Warranty and Maintenance Booklet gives each of them three years or 36,000 miles of basic coverage, five years or 60,000 miles of powertrain coverage, and five years of rust perforation coverage with no mileage limit. The battery and electric drive units are covered for eight years or 100,000 miles, with retention of 70 percent of original capacity over that period.
Two things in that booklet are worth reading before leaning on those numbers. On an electric Subaru, the powertrain warranty covers wheel bearings, halfshafts, fluid pumps, seals and gaskets. Motors, inverters and the transaxle sit under the battery warranty instead, which is the longer of the two, so the short term is less alarming than it looks.
Second is the capacity language. Subaru writes that the method used to measure battery capacity, and the decision whether to repair a pack, replace it, or supply a reconditioned or remanufactured one, are “at the sole discretion of Subaru.” That 70 percent threshold is not a Subaru distinction. California’s Advanced Clean Cars II rules set the same floor, 70 percent at eight years or 100,000 miles, for 2026 vehicles certified for sale in California and the states following its standards. Congress voted to revoke the federal waiver behind those rules in June 2025 and the litigation has not resolved, so whether that floor binds is unsettled.
Towing, Roof Loads and X-MODE
Subaru rates the Trailseeker to tow 3,500 pounds. It publishes no towing rating for the Uncharted, which is not the same as publishing a rating of zero. If towing matters, only one of these two has a number attached to it.
Roof rails follow the same pattern. Both are rated at 176 pounds dynamic. The Trailseeker adds a published 700-pound static rating, which is the number a rooftop tent buyer needs. Subaru does not publish a static rating for the Uncharted’s low-profile rails.
Then there is the drivetrain question, and it is sharper than it looks on a spec sheet.
The Trailseeker carries Symmetrical all-wheel drive and X-MODE with Snow/Dirt and Deep Snow/Mud on every trim. On the Uncharted, X-MODE and all-wheel drive arrive with the Sport. Its front-drive Premium gets Eco and Snow drive modes instead, which are software settings rather than the terrain system.
Subaru’s least expensive, longest-range EV is a front-wheel-drive crossover without the all-wheel drive the brand is built on, and it is the trim a snow-belt shopper chasing that 308-mile number is most likely to be steered toward.
Both Safety Records Are Borrowed
NHTSA has published no crash rating for either car. Its database returns zero results for the 2026 Trailseeker and the 2026 Uncharted alike.
IIHS pages for both do show ratings, and the footnotes explain where they came from.
| IIHS test | Trailseeker | Uncharted |
|---|---|---|
| Small overlap front, driver | Good | Good |
| Small overlap front, passenger | Acceptable | Acceptable |
| Moderate overlap front (updated) | Acceptable | Not rated |
| Side (updated) | Good | Not rated |
| Headlights | Good | Good |
| Front crash prevention, vehicle-to-vehicle | Good | Good |
| Front crash prevention, pedestrian | Good | Good |
| Top Safety Pick | Not awarded | Not awarded |
The Institute states that “driver-side small overlap frontal ratings are assigned by the Institute based on a test of a 2026 Solterra conducted by Toyota,” and that those ratings extend to the Toyota bZ, C-HR and Woodland as well as the Subaru Uncharted and Trailseeker.
Side-impact ratings are assigned the same way, from the same Solterra. The Trailseeker’s moderate overlap Acceptable comes from somewhere else again, an IIHS test of the Toyota bZ.
Neither of these cars has been crashed by IIHS. The Trailseeker shows more ratings only because two separate twin assignments reach it where one reaches the Uncharted. Neither is a Top Safety Pick. Subaru’s four 2026 award winners, all of them Top Safety Pick+, are the Crosstrek Hybrid, Forester, Ascent and Outback. No Subaru EV is on that list.
What July Did to the Sales Order
Subaru reports sales by model every month, but neither of these two appeared in the table until April, when both reached retailers. That leaves four reported months to read, not a model year.
| Model | April | May | June | July | Through July |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trailseeker | 406 | 1,074 | 953 | 1,077 | 3,513 |
| Uncharted | 519 | 1,270 | 699 | 359 | 2,850 |
The Uncharted opened faster and stayed ahead through June, 2,491 units against 2,436, a lead of 55. July reversed it. The Trailseeker sold 1,077 against 359, turning that 55-unit deficit into a 663-unit lead inside a single month.
Four months is not a trend, and neither car has a full model year behind it. What the monthly column does show is that the Uncharted peaked in May, fell by nearly half in June, and fell by half again in July, while the Trailseeker has not had a month below 406 since launch. Subaru has published nothing explaining the drop.
Which One to Buy
Buy the Trailseeker if
You tow, haul or carry people in the back seat. It is the only one of the two with a tow rating, it holds 8.3 more cubic feet behind the second row, its roof rails take 700 pounds parked, and it gives rear passengers 3.1 more inches of legroom. At $39,995 it costs $200 more than an Uncharted Sport and adds 37 horsepower along with all of the above.
Buy the Uncharted if
You want the equipment for the money, or you want the range and can live with front-wheel drive. The GT at $43,795 undercuts a Trailseeker Limited by $200 while adding a panoramic roof and ventilated seats. The Premium at $34,995 is the least expensive Subaru EV and the only one rated past 300 miles, with the caveat that it has no all-wheel drive, no X-MODE, and limited availability.
Skip the range comparison if
You need all-wheel drive. Matched on drivetrain and wheel size these two are six miles apart, then one mile apart the other way. Choosing between them on range means choosing between 287 and 281, which is inside the margin that weather, tires and driving style move anyway.
Wait if
Cargo capacity with the seats folded is your deciding number. Subaru has published it for the Trailseeker and not for the Uncharted, and buying on an unpublished figure means buying on a guess.
The Verdict
The $5,000 headline gap describes two cars almost nobody is choosing between. The real decision sits at $200, between a Trailseeker Premium and an Uncharted Sport, and there the Trailseeker answers most of the questions a Subaru shopper is likely to ask: more cargo room, more rear legroom, a tow rating, a published roof load and 37 more horsepower, for the cost of six miles of range. Uncharted buyers do best at the two ends of the range: a GT undercuts a Trailseeker Limited by $200 with more equipment, and at the bottom $34,995 and 308 miles buy a front-drive crossover that gives up the all-wheel drive most people come to this brand for.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between the Subaru Trailseeker and the Subaru Uncharted?
The Trailseeker is the larger and more capable of the two. It is 13 inches longer, makes 375 horsepower with all-wheel drive standard, tows 3,500 pounds and holds 31.3 cubic feet behind the second row. The Uncharted is smaller and less expensive at $34,995, offers front- or all-wheel drive, holds 23.0 to 25.4 cubic feet and has no published towing rating.
Which is less expensive, the Trailseeker or the Uncharted?
The Uncharted, by $5,000 at the entry point: $34,995 against $39,995, both plus $1,450 destination. The gap narrows further up the range. An Uncharted Sport is $39,795 against $39,995 for a Trailseeker Premium, a difference of $200.
Which has more range, the Trailseeker or the Uncharted?
It depends on the configuration. The front-drive Uncharted Premium is EPA-rated at 308 miles, the highest of either lineup. Comparing all-wheel drive on 18-inch wheels, the Uncharted Sport is rated at 287 miles and the Trailseeker Premium at 281. On 20-inch wheels the Trailseeker is rated at 274 and the Uncharted GT at 273.
Can the Subaru Uncharted tow?
Subaru publishes no towing rating for the Uncharted at any trim. The Trailseeker is rated at 3,500 pounds. An absent rating is not a rating of zero, but there is no published figure to plan around.
How much cargo space does the Subaru Uncharted have with the seats folded?
Subaru has not published that figure. It publishes 23.0 cubic feet behind the second row with the cargo deck board in the upper position and 25.4 with it lowered, plus a maximum cargo length of 64.4 inches behind the front row. The Trailseeker is published at 74.0 cubic feet with the seats folded, or 71.8 with the panoramic roof.
Does the Subaru Uncharted have all-wheel drive?
On the Sport and GT, yes, with Symmetrical all-wheel drive and X-MODE. The entry Premium trim is front-wheel drive only and substitutes Eco and Snow drive modes for X-MODE. The Trailseeker is all-wheel drive on every trim.
Do the Trailseeker and Uncharted use the same battery?
Yes. Each carries a 74.7-kWh lithium-ion pack of 104 cells rated at 191 amp-hours, charging at up to 150 kW with a quoted 28 minutes from 10 to 80 percent on a DC fast charger. The NACS port is native on each.
How fast do the Trailseeker and Uncharted charge?
Both accept up to 150 kW on DC fast charging and Subaru quotes about 28 minutes from 10 to 80 percent for each. For home charging, Subaru advertises an 11-kW onboard charger for the Uncharted and publishes a seven-hour figure measured on a 240-volt, 32-amp circuit. No onboard charger rating is published for the 2026 Trailseeker.
Are the Trailseeker and Uncharted safe?
Neither has been crash-tested by IIHS or rated by NHTSA. Their IIHS ratings are assigned from tests of related cars, a 2026 Solterra that Toyota conducted and a Toyota bZ that IIHS tested, and more of them reach the Trailseeker than the Uncharted. Neither is a Top Safety Pick.
How fast is the Subaru Trailseeker?
Subaru quotes 4.4 seconds to 60 mph for the Trailseeker and calls it the quickest production Subaru sold in the United States. Both the time and the superlative are Subaru’s, and neither has been independently tested. Subaru publishes no 0-60 time for the Uncharted at any trim.
Which is selling better?
Through July 2026, the Trailseeker at 3,513 units against 2,850 for the Uncharted. The order flipped in July, when the Trailseeker sold 1,077 against 359. Through June the Uncharted had been ahead by 55 units.
What is the warranty on the Subaru Trailseeker and Uncharted?
Both carry the same terms: three years or 36,000 miles basic, five years or 60,000 miles powertrain, five years of rust perforation with no mileage cap, and eight years or 100,000 miles on the battery and electric drive units with 70 percent capacity retention. On an electric Subaru the powertrain warranty covers wheel bearings, halfshafts, fluid pumps and seals, while the motors and inverters fall under the longer battery coverage.
Where are the Trailseeker and Uncharted built?
Both are assembled in Japan. Neither comes from Subaru of Indiana Automotive.
For how these two fit alongside the Solterra and their Toyota counterparts, see our comparison of all three Subaru EVs. Shoppers weighing how long a pack like this holds up are better served by our guide to EV battery longevity, and anyone counting on public charging should read what the data says about charger reliability.