Most Reliable Range Rover Years: A Used-Buyer’s Federal-Data Guide

Michael Kahn

May 13, 2026

2026 Range Rover SE SWB P400 in Belgravia Green photographed from the rear in heavy rain, the conditions that surface used-Range-Rover reliability concerns

A $45,000 used 2018 Range Rover sits in the same showroom as a $90,000 used 2024 Range Rover. The cabins look almost identical at a glance. The badge is identical. The depreciation curve says one is twice the bargain.

The complaint data ranks the 2024 second and the 2018 third, acceptable only with a pre-purchase inspection (PPI). The 2020 to 2022 model years between them rank first.

The federal NHTSA complaint database goes back to the L322 (2003) and tracks every owner-filed complaint by year, by engine code, and by component category.

Key Takeaways

  • 2020-2022 late L405 ranks first. All engines together drew 42 complaints on three model years, and the 3.0L Ingenium I6 (P400 family) accounts for 23 of them, a meaningfully cleaner pattern than the supercharged V6 and V8 era it replaced.
  • 2023-2025 L460 ranks second. 43 NHTSA complaints across three model years, electrical and brake-system themes, P400 inline-six the volume engine. CPO program adds warranty extension.
  • 2018-2019 mid-late L405 is acceptable with a thorough PPI. 5.0L V8 AJ133 generates 15 complaints in 2018 then drops to 4 in 2019. The lineup matured but the supercharger and air suspension still merit inspection.
  • 2014-2017 L405 is the avoid range. 2015, 2016 and 2017 generated 67, 71 and 62 complaints, 200 of the generation’s 334. Steering and air-suspension issues dominate.
  • 2009-2012 late L322 is the avoid range at the bottom of the used market. These four model years drew 65 complaints combined, two fewer than 2015 alone, so the case against them rests on age and repair cost.
  • Engine choice matters more than year choice once you cross generations. The 5.0L V8 supercharged was the highest-complaint engine in the L405; the 3.0L I6 Ingenium is the cleanest engine across both L405 and L460.
  • CPO program is worth the premium on any used Range Rover past 2018. The extended warranty addresses the failure modes most likely to surface after 50,000 miles.

How I Ranked Them

The ranking pulls from one dataset, the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration’s complaint database, which covers every consumer-filed safety and reliability concern across the US-market vehicle fleet.

The complaints are categorized by component: engine, transmission, brakes, suspension, steering, electrical, body, fuel system, safety systems, and other. Each complaint is tagged with the affected model year and the engine code.

The Weekly Driver’s Range Rover reliability index aggregates these complaints into engine-specific and year-specific views.

The ranking that follows weights three factors.

First, complaint volume normalized by model years on the road. A 2015 model year that produced 67 complaints ranks worse than a 2024 model year that produced 10.

Second, component category. Steering and air-suspension complaints carry more weight than infotainment complaints because the repair cost is higher and the safety implication is bigger.

Third, engine code within the model year. A 2018 Range Rover with the 5.0L V8 supercharged is a different reliability proposition than a 2018 Range Rover with the 3.0L V6.

Owners of newer vehicles have not yet surfaced late-cycle failure modes.

The L460 is three years on the road and the trajectory looks clean. The comparable point in the L405 lifecycle (2015) was generating complaint counts that did not predict the next seven years.

Complaints are also self-reported and concentrated among owners motivated to file. Six-figure-SUV owners may file at different rates than mid-market owners, which complicates cross-segment comparisons.

Where the data is clear (large complaint volume in a specific year and engine code), the ranking trusts it. Where the data is thin, the ranking flags the uncertainty.

The Ranked List

2026 Range Rover SE in Belgravia Green parked side-on under an oak canopy in front of a weathered wooden barn at golden hour
SE SWB side profile under the oaks at Heringer Estate. Photo: The Weekly Driver
Range Rover year-range buyer's guide chart: rank 1 is the 2020-2022 L405 with 42 complaints, rank 2 the 2023-2025 L460 with 43, rank 3 the 2018-2019 L405 with 42 and a pre-purchase inspection, and 2014-2017 L405 is the avoid range with 233
RankYearsGenerationRecommended EngineUsed Pricing
12020-2022L405 (late)3.0L I6 Ingenium (AJ120P6)$30,000-$100,000
22023-2025L460 (current)3.0L I6 P400 mild hybrid$80,000-$130,000
32018-2019L405 (mid-late)5.0L V8 AJ133 with PPI$25,000-$50,000
Avoid2014-2017L405 (early-mid)n/a$14,000-$40,000
Avoid2009-2012L322 (late)n/a$7,000-$15,000
Used pricing approximate, varies by trim, mileage, condition, and region. Cross-reference Cars.com, Autotrader, and Kelley Blue Book before any buy.

Rank 1: 2020-2022 Late L405

The late L405 is the value-versus-risk sweet spot.

The 3.0L Ingenium inline-six entered the L405 lineup in 2020 and ran through 2022 before carrying forward into the L460 in 2023.

Across three model years it generated 23 NHTSA complaints. All engines together drew 42 on 2020 to 2022, level with 2018 and 2019 and one fewer than the L460’s three model years.

That is the engine to seek on a late L405. It is the same fundamental engine as the L460’s P400, just packaged in the prior chassis. The chassis itself is more conservative than the L460 (less digital, more mechanical), which some long-term owners actually prefer.

Used pricing on this range runs $30,000 to $100,000 depending on trim and mileage, which puts it well below the L460’s used floor and within reach of buyers shopping with $70,000 to $90,000 to spend.

The air suspension is the soft spot. L405 air-suspension hardware was revised multiple times across the generation, and the late L405 is post-revision, but the hardware still has a service profile.

Budget $1,500 to $3,000 within the first three years of ownership for air-spring or compressor work on any L405 past 60,000 miles.

Rank 2: 2023-2025 L460

The current generation ranks second.

The L460 has 43 NHTSA complaints across three model years, one more than the late L405. The P400 inline-six accounts for 21 of them. The V8 splits 18 across the early N63-derived unit (11) and the later S68-derived unit (7).

The 2023 launch year produced 9 complaints on the I6 and 11 on the V8. Each engine drew fewer in 2024.

The recommended engine is the 3.0L mild-hybrid inline-six (P400). It is the volume engine on the SE trim, has the cleanest complaint distribution across the lineup, and is the only engine that carries forward from the late L405 with a comparable longitudinal record.

The V8 is acceptable on 2024+ model years (the BMW S68-derived unit) but not on the 2023 model year (the earlier N63-derived unit, which generated 11 complaints in a single year). Skip the early V8 in the used market.

CPO program from JLR adds warranty extension and is recommended on any used 2023+ buy.

Rank 3: 2018-2019 Mid-Late L405

The mid-late L405 is acceptable with a thorough PPI.

The 5.0L V8 supercharged (AJ133 code) generated 31 complaints across 2018 to 2021, with 15 of them in 2018. 2019 generated only 4 complaints on the same engine. The 3.0L V6 supercharged (AJ126) generated 9 in each of 2018 and 2019.

Used pricing here drops to $25,000 to $50,000, which is the price tier where Range Rover ownership becomes accessible to buyers who could not consider the late L405 or the L460.

The buy is sensible with a thorough PPI. The major risk categories are air suspension, supercharger components (on the V8), and timing-chain wear on the 3.0L V6.

Skip any 2018 or 2019 example without complete service records. The hardware is sufficiently complex that an undocumented maintenance history is the strongest red flag in this price tier.

Avoid: 2014-2017 Early-Mid L405

The early-mid L405 is the avoid range.

2015 generated 67 complaints, 44 on the supercharged V8 and 18 on the V6. 2016 generated 71 and 2017 generated 62, with 30 of the 2017 total on the 5.0L V8 and 11 on the diesel Td6. Steering and suspension dominated all three years.

These vehicles trade at $14,000 to $40,000 used, which looks like a bargain on the sticker. The repair budget that erases the discount is the first major steering rack failure, air-suspension overhaul, or supercharger rebuild.

The exception is a buyer who can perform their own diagnostics and repairs, who has a documented service history showing the major failure modes already addressed (steering rack replaced, air-spring overhaul completed, supercharger inspected), and who is buying for under $30,000.

Most buyers should skip 2014 to 2017, move up to 2018 or 2019 and pay the premium for the meaningfully better complaint profile.

Avoid: 2009-2012 Late L322

The late L322 is the avoid range at the bottom of the used market.

The L322 generated 403 complaints across ten model years, 193 of them transmission-related, and 218 of the total came from 2003 and 2004. The 2010, 2011 and 2012 model years, which carry the 5.0-liter V8 that replaced the 4.4, drew 16, 23 and 19.

These vehicles trade at $7,000 to $15,000, the least expensive entry point into Range Rover ownership available.

The complaints on those three years are led by engine and safety systems (13 each), with transmission at 4. The risk at this price is age: air suspension and body electronics 14 to 17 years old, the kind of issues that turn a $15,000 SUV into a $40,000 SUV after the first major repair.

The buy is reasonable only for an enthusiast with a parts supplier, a competent shop relationship, and a tolerance for being the first stop on the way to a flatbed.

Per-Year Complaint Trajectory

YearGenerationTotal ComplaintsTop Engine (Complaints)
2025L46012P400 I6 (9), P530 V8 NC11 (3)
2024L46010P530 V8 NC11 (4), P400 I6 (3), P550e PHEV (3)
2023L46021P530 V8 NC10 (11), P400 I6 (9)
2022L405 (late)5P400 I6 AJ120P6 (4)
2021L405 (late)12P400 I6 AJ120P6 (6), 5.0L V8 AJ133 (5)
2020L405 (late)25P400 I6 AJ120P6 (13), 5.0L V8 AJ133 (7), 2.0L PHEV (5)
2019L405 (mid-late)163.0L V6 AJ126 (9), 5.0L V8 AJ133 (4)
2018L405 (mid-late)265.0L V8 AJ133 (15), 3.0L V6 AJ126 (9)
2017L405 (mid)625.0L V8 SC (30), 3.0L V6 SC (17), Td6 (11)
2016L405 (mid)715.0L V8 SC (35), 3.0L V6 SC (19), Td6 (14)
2015L405 (early)675.0L V8 SC (44), 3.0L V6 SC (18)
2014L405 (early)335.0L V8 SC (20), 3.0L V6 SC (10)
2013L405 (launch)175.0L V8 SC (8), 5.0L V8 (6)
2012L322 (late)195.0L V8 SC (9), 5.0L V8 (9)
2011L322 (late)235.0L V8 (11), 5.0L V8 SC (6)
2010L322 (mid)165.0L V8 (7)
2003L322 (launch)1274.4L V8 (108)
NHTSA complaint counts by model year, as fetched October 8 and 9, 2026, sourced from the TWD reliability index. Duplicate filings under sibling model names and Range Rover Sport complaints are removed. Some years aggregate counts across multiple engine codes within the L405’s parallel-powertrain era.

The L322 had a disaster launch (127 complaints in 2003) and was down to 16, 23 and 19 in its last three model years.

The L405 had a moderate launch (17 in 2013), climbed to 67, 71 and 62 across 2015, 2016 and 2017 on supercharged-engine and steering issues, then meaningfully improved from 2018 onward.

The L460 launched at 21, four more than the L405’s 17 in 2013, dropped to 10 in 2024 and rose to 12 in 2025.

2015, 2016 and 2017 are the L405 years to avoid. The 2003 L322 launch is the worst data point in the entire Range Rover federal record.

2026 Range Rover engine lineup chart showing P400 inline-six, P530 V8, P550e PHEV, and P615 LV8 with horsepower and torque figures

Engine-by-Engine: Buy and Avoid

Engine choice matters more than year choice once a buyer crosses generations.

Buy: 3.0L Ingenium Inline-Six (P400 family, AJ120P6 / AJ120P6H)

This is the cleanest engine in the entire Range Rover catalog. It debuted in the L405 in 2020 (13, 6, 4 complaints by year) and carried into the L460 in 2023 (9, 3, 9 complaints by year), for 23 and 21 in total.

It is the volume engine, a mild hybrid with 395 horsepower, available across both generations in the 2020-2025 model year range. Used market identifies this engine on the build sheet or by the P400 designation.

Buy with PPI: 3.0L V6 Supercharged AJ126

The 2018-2019 V6 (AJ126 code, supercharged 380 hp) generated 18 complaints across two model years. Acceptable on a used L405 in the $25,000 to $40,000 price tier with a documented service history.

Acceptable: 5.0L V8 AJ133 Supercharged (2018-2021)

The late-L405 V8 supercharged generated 31 complaints across four model years, with 2018 (15) the heaviest and subsequent years lower. The supercharger and timing chain are the major service items on a high-mileage example.

Avoid: 5.0L V8 Supercharged LEV2 / LEV3 (2014-2017)

The early-L405 V8 supercharged generated 58 complaints under one NHTSA engine code for 2014 and 2015, 47 under a related code for 2016 and 2017, and 24 more under a generic code for 2014 and 2016. Steering was the dominant component category. This is the worst engine in the L405’s parallel-powertrain lineup.

Avoid: 3.0L V6 Supercharged (2014-2017)

The early-L405 V6 supercharged generated 64 NHTSA complaints across 2014-2017, with the highest density in 2015 and 2016. Same steering and engine-issue cluster as the V8 of the same era.

Avoid: 4.4L V8 (L322, 2003-2009)

The L322’s primary engine generated 247 complaints across the 2003 to 2009 model years, with 147 transmission-related. The 2003-2004 launch was especially bad. Every example past 100,000 miles carries meaningful repair risk.

Pre-Buy Inspection Checklist

Eight items belong on every Range Rover PPI regardless of generation, engine, or year.

1. Air suspension full-cycle test. Engage Off-Road mode, Highway mode, and Normal mode at standstill. All four corners must rise and lower smoothly without warning lights, audible compressor strain, or uneven corner heights.

An L405 past 80,000 miles with air-suspension complaints in its history is at meaningful risk of compressor or air-spring failure within 12 months.

2. Pivi Pro (L460) or Touch Pro Duo (L405 late) responsiveness. Cold-start the SUV, immediately interact with the infotainment screen, and verify no boot-time freezes or display blanking.

Pivi Pro thermal failures on the L460 are real on the current model. Verify the screen does not run hot and the display does not flicker.

3. Panel gap and door alignment. Check the alignment of all four doors, the hood, the tailgate, and the front fender to bumper joint. L460-era body-panel-bonding recall (23V872) affected structural integrity; a poorly aligned panel can indicate prior damage or unrepaired recall work.

4. Climate-control function in all three zones. Three-zone climate is standard from the L405 forward. Verify cold air on the driver, passenger, and rear zones independently. A failed rear evaporator on a 2017 L405 runs $1,800 to $2,500 to repair.

5. Maintenance records from a JLR dealer or qualified independent shop. The strongest red flag on a used Range Rover is undocumented maintenance history. Any seller who cannot produce dealer or qualified-independent service records on a $50,000+ used Range Rover is the wrong seller. Walk.

6. Timing chain inspection on the 3.0L V6 supercharged. The 2014-2017 supercharged V6 has timing-chain wear as a known failure mode. Past 70,000 miles, verify chain replacement or budget $4,000 to $6,000 for the service.

7. Surround camera and parking sensor function. The L460 rearview-camera recall campaigns (24V947 water ingress, 24V678 NFSM overheat) describe complete display failure. Verify the rearview camera produces a clean image and the 3D surround camera renders without flicker or display drop.

8. Sunroof drain inspection. Clogged sunroof drains route water into the headliner, into the cabin, and onto the dashboard electronics. Pour water carefully into each sunroof drain channel with the door open and verify it exits underneath the vehicle. A failed drain past warranty creates four-figure repair bills.

None of these items requires a JLR dealer. Most can be performed at a competent independent shop with the seller’s permission. The PPI cost is $200 to $400; the failures it surfaces commonly run four figures or more.

2026 Range Rover SE SWB P400 in Belgravia Green photographed on a street, front three-quarter view, ready for inspection

Verdict: Three Budgets

Under $50,000 used. 2018-2019 L405, V6 AJ126 or V8 AJ133, complete service records, post-PPI. The buy works for an owner who accepts the air-suspension and timing-chain risk and budgets accordingly. Skip earlier L405 years even at $30,000.

$50,000 to $90,000 used. 2020-2022 late L405 with the 3.0L Ingenium I6, or a used early-L460 (2023) with the P400 I6. The Ingenium-equipped late L405 is the value pick; the early L460 is the long-term pick. Both are reasonable five-to-seven year buys with extended warranty.

$90,000+ used. 2024 or 2025 L460 with the P400 I6 or the S68-era V8. JLR CPO program adds warranty extension. The buy is rational for a buyer who values current technology and decade-plus ownership horizon.

Across all three budgets, skip 2014-2017 L405 and late L322 entirely.

Bottom Line

The most reliable Range Rover years available on the used market are 2020 to 2022 (late L405 with the 3.0L Ingenium I6), followed by 2023 to 2025 (L460), followed by 2018 to 2019 (mid-late L405 with the V6 AJ126 or V8 AJ133, post-PPI).

Avoid 2014 to 2017 L405. Avoid 2009 to 2012 late L322. The repair budget on these years erases the used-market discount.

The 3.0L Ingenium inline-six is the cleanest engine across two generations and seven model years. The 5.0L V8 supercharged is the highest-complaint engine in the catalog. The 4.4L V8 in the L322 era is the avoid baseline.

A thorough PPI separates a successful used Range Rover buy from an expensive lesson. Skip the seller who cannot produce service records. Bring the eight-item checklist.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most reliable Range Rover year?

By NHTSA complaint count, 2022 is the lowest at 5, followed by 2024 at 10 and 2021 and 2025 at 12 each. As ranges, 2020 to 2022 drew 42 complaints and 2023 to 2025 drew 43.

The L460 sample is still maturing. Its early data is the strongest in any Range Rover generation at the same point in lifecycle.

Which Range Rover year should I avoid?

2015, 2016 and 2017 are the worst years of the L405, at 67, 71 and 62 complaints, with steering and air suspension dominating. Only the 2003 and 2004 L322 launch years, at 127 and 91, are higher.

The late L322 (2009-2012) is the other range to skip, on age and repair cost. Its complaint counts run from 7 to 23 a year.

Are 2023+ Range Rovers more reliable than older ones?

Yes per the NHTSA complaint trajectory. The L460 (2023-2025) has generated 43 complaints total across three model years, against 117 for the L405 on its first three.

Electrical and brake complaints replaced the L405’s steering-rack issues. The air-suspension hardware has been revised to a meaningfully cleaner complaint pattern.

What is the worst Range Rover year ever?

2003. The L322’s launch year produced 127 NHTSA complaints across the BMW-sourced 4.4-liter V8 with transmission failures the dominant cluster. Within the L405, the worst years are 2015 (67) and 2016 (71), a little over half the L322’s launch year.

How many miles will a Range Rover last?

A well-maintained Range Rover commonly runs 150,000 miles. Disciplined owners reach 200,000. The complexity of the air suspension, turbocharged engines, and electrical systems means maintenance adherence matters more than chassis architecture. A neglected example hits its first major repair early; a maintained one outlasts the warranty by a comfortable margin.

Should I buy a CPO Range Rover?

JLR’s Approved Certified Pre-Owned program meaningfully de-risks a used Range Rover. The warranty extension covers the failure modes most likely to surface between 50,000 and 100,000 miles.

The premium versus a private-party buy at the same mileage is often worth it, particularly on a 2018-2022 vehicle where the original factory warranty is exhausted or close to it.

Is the 5.0L V8 Range Rover reliable?

It depends on which year and engine code. The 2018-2021 5.0L V8 AJ133 supercharged generated 31 complaints across four model years, with 15 in 2018 and the remainder distributed across 2019-2021.

The earlier 5.0L V8 supercharged in 2014-2017 generated 129 complaints across three engine codes and is the highest-complaint engine in the L405 lineup. Buy the 2018-2021 V8 with PPI. Avoid the 2014-2017 V8.

What is the most reliable Range Rover engine to buy used?

The 3.0L Ingenium inline-six in its mild-hybrid form (P400 designation, NHTSA codes AJ120P6 and AJ120P6H).

It appears in the late L405 from 2020-2022 with 23 complaints across three model years and carries forward into the L460 from 2023 onward with 21 complaints across three more model years. Cleanest engine in the catalog.

Where can I see Range Rover reliability data by year and engine?

The Weekly Driver’s Range Rover reliability index shows NHTSA complaint counts by generation, engine code, and component category.

Cross-links to L460, L405, and L322 generation-specific pages let a buyer compare a specific used candidate against the broader dataset. The full reliability index covers 1.5 million federal complaints across the US-market fleet at theweeklydriver.com/reliability. A dedicated 2026 Range Rover reliability deep dive covers the L460’s federal data in detail.

This buyer’s guide draws on NHTSA complaint data via The Weekly Driver’s reliability tooling. Current-generation observations were informed by a 2026 Range Rover SE SWB P400 press fleet vehicle. The manufacturer provided the vehicle for this review with a full tank of gas.

Full data available at JLR’s official Range Rover page and the TWD Range Rover reliability index.

Michael Kahn

Michael Kahn is the writer, photographer, and publisher behind The Weekly Driver. He cares about how cars drive and what they're like to own. He covers automobile industry news, car shows and events, and new car reviews. The reviews come from behind the wheel: day trips that favor back routes, treating a good meal as half the reason to go. He directs and produces the visual media, matching each car to a setting and mood that fit it. When he's not reviewing new cars, Michael races paddleboards, camels, and ostriches, along with the occasional exotic car on the racetrack, and has driven in every state and country visited.

https://theweeklydriver.com

Leave a Reply

Share to...