
The 2021-2025 Mercedes-Benz GLA scores 9.1 out of 10 in The Weekly Driver’s Reliability Database, the highest of the brand’s latest generations. Owners filed 7 engine, transmission and drivetrain complaints about it with NHTSA, where a fleet of similar subcompact SUVs of the same size and age would have drawn about 29. The 2022-2025 EQB scores lowest of the latest generations at 6.0, on 36 such complaints where other compact electric SUVs drew about 24.
Among generations a used buyer will find, the 2014-2020 S-Class scores 9.1 and the 2015-2021 C-Class 5.9. The 2014 CLA scores 4.3 on 87 powertrain complaints, the lowest of any Mercedes-Benz model year from 2013 on.
I took every score and complaint count from the database pages linked below as they stood on November 8, 2026. The score compares the engine, transmission and drivetrain complaints owners filed with the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, per vehicle Mercedes built, with what similar vehicles drew at the same age: 7.0 means as many as similar vehicles, and 8.5 means half as many.
I added a column that divides every complaint filed about a generation, whatever system it names, by the vehicles built in its rated model years.
Key Takeaways
- The 2021-2025 GLA scores 9.1, the highest of the latest Mercedes-Benz generations, on 7 powertrain complaints against about 29 for similar SUVs.
- The EQB (6.0) and the 2021-2025 S-Class (6.2) score lowest of the latest generations. Each drew more powertrain complaints than its class: 36 against about 24, and 28 against about 19.
- For a used Mercedes, the 2014-2020 S-Class (9.1), the 2016-2019 GLE (9.1) and the 2017-2019 GLS (9.0) score highest of the recent generations.
- The 2015-2021 C-Class drew 1,282 NHTSA complaints, 29.4 per 10,000 built, and its 2015 and 2016 model years score 5.0 and 5.1.
- The EQB, EQE and EQS drew 55.7 to 64.9 complaints of all kinds per 10,000 built. The gas and hybrid models in their latest generations range from 5.0 to 18.7.
- The 2020-2025 GLE is covered by 50 recall campaigns, the most of any current model, and the S-Class front brake hose recall now covers 30,064 cars.
- The CLE and the current SL have no Reliability score yet.
Reliability Scores for the Latest Mercedes-Benz Generations
| Model | Years (code) | Reliability score | Powertrain complaints vs similar vehicles | All NHTSA complaints | Per 10,000 built | Recall campaigns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLA-Class | 2021-2025 (H247) | 9.1 | 7 vs 29 | 40 | 5.3 | 11 |
| GLB-Class | 2020-2025 (X247) | 8.9 | 18 vs 52 | 103 | 9.4 | 26 |
| G-Class | 2019-2025 (W463) | 8.9 | 14 vs 43 | 30 | 5.0 | 23 |
| CLA-Class | 2020-2025 (C118) | 8.2 | 7 vs 13 | 45 | 8.9 | 15 |
| C-Class | 2022-2025 (W206) | 8.2* | 14 vs 25 | 71 | 6.9 | 13 |
| EQE | 2023-2025 (V295) | 8.0* | 19 vs 28 | 66 | 55.7 | 11 |
| GLS-Class | 2020-2025 (X167) | 7.8 | 32 vs 44 | 129 | 9.6 | 30 |
| GLE-Class | 2020-2025 (V167) | 7.7 | 144 vs 189 | 403 | 11.4 | 50 |
| EQS | 2022-2025 (V297) | 7.3* | 31 vs 34 | 130 | 63.6 | 18 |
| GLC-Class | 2023-2025 (X254) | 6.9* | 35 vs 32 | 145 | 10.5 | 17 |
| S-Class | 2021-2025 (W223) | 6.2 | 28 vs 19 | 103 | 18.7 | 29 |
| EQB | 2022-2025 (X243) | 6.0* | 36 vs 24 | 133 | 64.9 | 6 |
| E-Class | 2024-2026 (W214) | Not rated | 2 vs 4 | 27 | 8.7 | 7 |
The five starred scores belong to generations under five years old, and in the database’s back-testing a high score at that age reversed more often than any other.
The EQ models are measured against other electric vehicles, so their 8.0, 7.3 and 6.0 sit on a different yardstick from the gas rows. Counting complaints of every kind per 10,000 built, the EQB logged 64.9, the EQS 63.6 and the EQE 55.7. Among the gas and hybrid models, the S-Class is highest at 18.7.
Earlier Generations a Used Buyer Will Find
| Model | Years (code) | Reliability score | Powertrain complaints vs similar vehicles | All NHTSA complaints | Per 10,000 built | Recall campaigns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G-Class | 2000-2018 (W463) | 9.7 | 4 vs 70 | 34 | 9.5 | 14 |
| S-Class | 2014-2020 (W222) | 9.1 | 37 vs 121 | 184 | 15.0 | 33 |
| GLE-Class | 2016-2019 (W166) | 9.1 | 84 vs 264 | 266 | 14.5 | 26 |
| GLS-Class | 2017-2019 (X166) | 9.0 | 26 vs 83 | 90 | 9.6 | 12 |
| SL-Class | 2013-2020 (R231) | 8.8 | 12 vs 34 | 34 | 10.4 | 12 |
| A-Class | 2019-2022 (W177) | 8.6 | 25 vs 56 | 81 | 17.2 | 16 |
| GLC-Class | 2016-2022 (X253) | 7.9 | 277 vs 406 | 637 | 15.6 | 43 |
| E-Class | 2017-2023 (W213) | 7.7 | 138 vs 185 | 388 | 17.0 | 62 |
| GLA-Class | 2015-2019 (X156) | 7.4 | 121 vs 140 | 265 | 21.8 | 19 |
| C-Class | 2015-2021 (W205) | 5.9 | 561 vs 376 | 1,282 | 29.4 | 50 |
| CLA-Class | 2014-2019 (C117) | 5.5 | 158 vs 92 | 400 | 27.1 | 19 |
The Highest- and Lowest-Scoring Model Years
| Model year | Reliability score | Powertrain complaints |
|---|---|---|
| 2013-2018 G-Class | 9.8 each | 0 to 1 per year |
| 2017 GLE-Class | 9.5 | 14 |
| 2018 GLE-Class | 9.4 | 17 |
| 2016 S-Class | 9.4 | 2 |
| 2015 S-Class | 9.3 | 7 |
| 2021 GLB-Class | 9.3 | 2 |
| 2020 G-Class | 9.3 | 0 |
| 2023 GLC-Class | 6.1* | 20 |
| 2021 S-Class | 6.1 | 10 |
| 2022 S-Class | 6.0* | 14 |
| 2016 CLA-Class | 5.8 | 24 |
| 2017 C-Class | 5.7 | 112 |
| 2023 EQB | 5.5* | 23 |
| 2016 C-Class | 5.1 | 157 |
| 2015 C-Class | 5.0 | 197 |
| 2014 CLA-Class | 4.3 | 87 |
Model-Year Scores and Complaint Areas by Model
A-Class and CLA: The 2014 CLA Drew 87 Powertrain Complaints
The A-Class sedan, sold from 2019 to 2022, scores 8.6 on 25 powertrain complaints against about 56.
The CLA generation sold from 2014 to 2019 scores 5.5 on 158 powertrain complaints against about 92, and its 2014 model year accounts for 87 of them. Its 2018 and 2019 cars each score 7.1. Of its 400 complaints, 117 cite the engine, and 319 come from cars with the 2.0-liter M274 four-cylinder.
The 2020-2025 CLA scores 8.2, though only its 2020 model year has enough complaints for a score of its own, 8.3.
C-Class: 5.0 for 2015, 8.6 for 2023
The 2015-2021 C-Class has 1,282 complaints on file, the most of any Mercedes-Benz generation launched since 2014, and 1,017 of them involve cars with the 2.0-liter M274. Scored on its own, that engine rates 5.7 on 520 powertrain complaints across 383,171 built. The 3.0-liter V6 scores 8.5 and the AMG 4.0-liter V8 7.3.
Its first three model years score 5.0, 5.1 and 5.7, and 2018 through 2021 score 7.5 to 7.8. Owners named the engine in 393 of its complaints and the fuel system in 207.
The 2022-2025 C-Class scores 8.2, with 2022 at 7.8 and 2023 at 8.6. Airbags and driver-assist systems come first among its 71 complaints at 26, and seven of its 13 recall campaigns concern the electrical system.
E-Class: The 2017 Launch Year Scores 6.7
The 2017-2023 E-Class scores 7.7. Its 2017 model year scores 6.7 on 73 powertrain complaints, with 2018 at 8.7 and 2019 at 8.6.
Recall campaigns on the generation number 62, against 50 for the 2015-2021 C-Class.
No score exists yet for the 2024-2026 E-Class. Owners have filed 27 complaints of all kinds about it, 15 of them electrical.
S-Class: 9.1 for the W222, 6.2 for the W223
The 2014-2020 S-Class scores 9.1 on 37 powertrain complaints against about 121. Six of its seven model years score 9.0 or higher, and the exception is 2018 at 8.6.
The 2021-2025 S-Class scores 6.2 on 28 complaints against about 19. Its 2021 and 2022 model years score 6.1 and 6.0. The 4.0-liter V8 comes in at 5.8 on 22 complaints across 36,014 built, and the 3.0-liter six at 7.1.
Its 103 complaints put airbags and driver-assist systems first at 32, then the electrical system at 28 and wheels and tires at 22. The generation carries 29 recall campaigns. The latest, filed October 2, 2026, is a front brake hose recall that replaces both hoses on 30,064 cars from 2022 to 2025 and widens a February 2025 campaign that covered 20,339. A leaking hose can lengthen stopping distance.
GLA and GLB: 9.1 and 8.9
The 2015-2019 GLA scores 7.4, rising from 6.8 for 2015 to 8.0 for 2018. The 2021-2025 GLA scores 9.1 on 7 powertrain complaints, and 13 of its 40 complaints concern the engine.
The GLB, sold since the 2020 model year, scores 8.9 on 18 powertrain complaints against about 52, and its 2021 model year scores 9.3. Engine complaints head its list of 103 at 21.
The GLB falls under 26 recall campaigns.
GLC: The 2023 Model Year Scores 6.1
The 2016-2022 GLC scores 7.9 on 277 powertrain complaints against about 406. Its 2016 launch year scores 6.4 and its 2019 9.1. Engine complaints account for 204 of its 637, and 449 of the 637 come from cars with the 2.0-liter M274.
The 2023-2025 GLC scores 6.9 on 35 powertrain complaints against about 32, with 2023 at 6.1. Of its 145 complaints, 66 concern the electrical system.
GLE and GLS: The 3.0-Liter Six Scores 6.6 in the 2020-2025 GLE
The 2016-2019 GLE scores 9.1, with 2017 at 9.5. The 2020-2025 GLE scores 7.7 on 144 powertrain complaints against about 189. Its 2.0-liter four scores 8.0. The 3.0-liter six scores 6.6, with more complaints per vehicle than the generation’s other engines, and the plug-in hybrid has 8 powertrain complaints on 19,576 built, more per vehicle than the gas versions.
The 2017-2019 GLS scores 9.0 and the 2020-2025 GLS 7.8.
Recall 24V-118, filed in February 2024, applies to 105,071 GLE 450 and GLS 450 models from 2020 to 2023 whose transmission may not fully downshift, which can stall the engine.
G-Class: 9.7 and 8.9
The G-Class generation rated from 2002 to 2018 scores 9.7 on 4 powertrain complaints against about 70, and its 2013 to 2018 model years each score 9.8. The 2019-2025 G-Class scores 8.9 on 14 against about 43, with 30 complaints of all kinds, 5.0 per 10,000 built.
EQB, EQE and EQS: 6.0, 8.0 and 7.3 Against Other Electric Vehicles
The EQB scores 6.0, and its 2023 model year 5.5 on 23 powertrain complaints. Electrical complaints, where NHTSA files most charging and drive-battery faults, make up 103 of its 133.
The EQE scores 8.0 and the EQS 7.3. Recall 24V-372, filed in May 2024, concerns battery-management software that can cut drive power on 2024 EQE and EQS sedans and 2023-2025 SUVs, 14,912 vehicles in all. A June 2023 campaign, 23V-405, dealt with a drive-software error that can also cut drive power on 2022-2023 EQS and 2023 AMG EQE models.
Airbags and driver-assist systems figure in 66 of the EQS’s 130 complaints, and brakes in 40.
The CLE and the Current SL Have No Score Yet
The CLE coupe and convertible, sold since the 2024 model year, and the SL generation that began with the 2022 model year have no Reliability score. I counted 13 NHTSA complaints filed under CLE model names for 2024 to 2026 and 9 for the 2022 and 2023 SL, with four recall campaigns for the CLE and eight for the SL. The 2013-2020 SL scores 8.8.
The July 2026 Door-Lock Recall Covers 310,667 Vehicles
Recall 26V-481, filed July 24, 2026, takes in 310,667 vehicles: 2019-2022 A-Class, 2020-2021 CLA, 2022-2023 C-Class, 2024 CLE, 2020-2026 GLA and GLB, and 2023-2024 GLC. A corroded micro-switch in the driver’s door lock can miss an open door, so the electronic parking brake or Auto-Park may not engage and the car can roll away.
Recall 26V-281, filed May 1, 2026, reaches 144,049 AMG GT, C-Class, E-Class, SL, CLE and GLC models from 2024 to 2026. Their infotainment control unit can reset while driving and blank the instrument panel.
Across the brand, Mercedes-Benz filed 27 recall campaigns in 2025, or 8.06 per million vehicles it built over the 2016 to 2025 model years. That rate ranks fourth of 29 brands in TWD’s 2025 recall rankings, where Lincoln ranks first at 49.34.
Which Mercedes-Benz Fits Which Buyer
- If you want the highest score in a current model, the GLA rates 9.1, and the GLB and G-Class follow at 8.9.
- If you want a used sedan, the 2014-2020 S-Class scores 9.1. On a used 2015-2021 C-Class, the 2018 to 2021 cars score 7.5 to 7.8 and the 2015 to 2017 cars 5.0 to 5.7.
- If you want a used three-row SUV, the 2016-2019 GLE scores 9.1 and the 2017-2019 GLS 9.0.
- If you want an electric Mercedes, the EQE scores 8.0, the EQS 7.3 and the EQB 6.0, each against other electric vehicles. Confirm recall 24V-372 is closed on any 2024 EQE or EQS sedan and any 2023-2025 EQE or EQS SUV.
- If you are choosing a 2020-2025 GLE engine, the 2.0-liter four scores 8.0 and the 3.0-liter six 6.6.
The GLA, GLB and G-Class Score Highest of the Current Lineup
Of the latest Mercedes-Benz generations, the GLA, GLB, G-Class, CLA and C-Class score 8.2 to 9.1, each on fewer powertrain complaints than similar vehicles at the same age. The GLC, S-Class and EQB score 6.0 to 6.9 on counts above their classes, and the GLC and EQB scores rest on under five years of data. Used, the S-Class, GLE and GLS generations that ended in 2019 and 2020 score 9.0 to 9.1, and the 2015-2017 C-Class and the 2014 CLA score 4.3 to 5.7. Whichever you buy, run the VIN for open recalls: the 2020-2025 GLE alone is covered by 50 campaigns.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most reliable Mercedes-Benz model?
Of the latest generations, the 2021-2025 GLA scores highest in the TWD Reliability Database at 9.1 out of 10, on 7 powertrain complaints against about 29 for similar SUVs. The GLB and G-Class follow at 8.9. Among older generations, the 2014-2020 S-Class scores 9.1 and the 2002-2018 G-Class 9.7.
What is the least reliable Mercedes-Benz?
The 2014-2019 CLA scores 5.5 and the 2015-2021 C-Class 5.9, the two lowest of the Mercedes-Benz generations launched since 2014. The 2014 CLA model year scores 4.3. Of the latest generations, the EQB scores 6.0 and the 2021-2025 S-Class 6.2.
Which Mercedes-Benz model years have the most complaints?
The 2015 C-Class drew 197 engine, transmission and drivetrain complaints and scores 5.0, and the 2016 C-Class drew 157 and scores 5.1. The 2014 CLA drew 87 and scores 4.3, the lowest of any Mercedes-Benz passenger car from the 2013 model year on.
Is the Mercedes-Benz C-Class reliable?
The 2022-2025 C-Class scores 8.2 on 14 powertrain complaints against about 25 for similar compact sedans, though it has been on the road under five years. The 2015-2021 C-Class scores 5.9 on 561 against about 376, and its 2.0-liter M274 engine is named in 1,017 of its 1,282 complaints.
Is the Mercedes-Benz GLE reliable?
The 2016-2019 GLE scores 9.1 and the 2020-2025 GLE 7.7, on 144 powertrain complaints against about 189 for similar midsize SUVs. In the newer GLE the 2.0-liter four scores 8.0 and the 3.0-liter six 6.6. The 2020-2025 generation is covered by 50 recall campaigns.
Are Mercedes-Benz electric cars reliable?
Against other electric vehicles, the EQE scores 8.0, the EQS 7.3 and the EQB 6.0. All three drew 55.7 to 64.9 complaints of all kinds per 10,000 built, against 5.0 to 18.7 for the latest gas and hybrid generations. The EQE and EQS share recall 24V-372 for battery-management software that can cut drive power.
Is the Mercedes-Benz S-Class reliable?
The 2014-2020 S-Class scores 9.1, and six of its seven model years score 9.0 or higher. The 2021-2025 S-Class scores 6.2 on 28 powertrain complaints against about 19 and is covered by 29 recall campaigns, including a 2026 front brake hose recall on 30,064 cars.
Is the Mercedes G-Class reliable?
The 2019-2025 G-Class scores 8.9 on 14 powertrain complaints against about 43 for similar off-road SUVs. The generation before it scores 9.7 on 4 complaints against about 70, with each model year from 2013 to 2018 at 9.8.
Does the Mercedes-Benz CLE have a reliability score?
No. The CLE, sold since the 2024 model year, has too few complaints and years on the road for a score. I counted 13 NHTSA complaints across its 2024 to 2026 model names and four recall campaigns.
How many recalls does Mercedes-Benz have?
Mercedes-Benz filed 27 recall campaigns in 2025, 8.06 per million vehicles built over the 2016 to 2025 model years, fourth of 29 brands in TWD’s 2025 recall rankings. By model, the 2020-2025 GLE is covered by 50 campaigns, the 2020-2025 GLS by 30 and the 2021-2025 S-Class by 29.
How is the Reliability score calculated?
The score counts engine, transmission and drivetrain complaints owners filed with NHTSA, per vehicle built, and compares them with what similar vehicles drew at the same age. A score of 7.0 means as many complaints as similar vehicles, 8.5 means half as many and 5.0 twice as many. Electric models are compared only with other electric vehicles.