2021 Hyundai Venue Review: Seeks home in crowded SUV family

James Raia

June 18, 2021

Now in its second model year, the Hyundai Venue is the smallest sport utility vehicle and seventh sport or adventure offering in the company’s stable. It fills a niche the South Korean manufacturer has deemed important. But it’s hard to fathom.

Since the carmaker already offers the Ioniq, Kona, Palisade, Santa Cruz, Santa Fe and Tucson, does it need the Venue?

Key Takeaways

  • Powertrain: a 121-horsepower four-cylinder with a continuously variable transmission and front-wheel drive on all trims.
  • $19,800 MSRP, with an SEL Premium Package at $2,350.
  • 30 mpg city and 33 highway.
  • 0 to 60 mph in 9.8 seconds.
  • Cargo: 18.7 cubic feet behind the rear seats, 31.9 with them folded down.
  • Interior: The front seats are comfortable and spacious, the rear seats not.

It’s marketed as a mini or sub-compact, entry-level SUV with a healthy chunk of features and superior gas mileage for its segment. It’s matched against more than dozen competitors, notably the Kia Soul, Mazda CX-30, MINI Cooper Countryman, Nissan Kick, Subaru Crosstrek and its Kona sibling.

Hyundai‘s pedigree is constantly improving, but competition between two family members? Is it healthy or counter-productive?

Tough Competition

As the second-cheapest vehicle Hyundai offers (the Accent is the cheapest), the 2021 Venue is offered in SE, SEL and Denim trims. The reviewed SEL trim gets the best of the base SE and improves upon it.

All trims feature a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine with continuously variable transmissions and front-wheel. A manual transmission option offered in the Venue’s debut year was discontinued.

The mid-level SEL trim, like all Hyundai cars, has an extensive standard features list: 17-inch aluminum-alloy wheels to a leather-wrapped steering wheel and shift knob and to blind-spot monitoring to rear cross-traffic alert. Automatic headlights, Normal, Sport and Snow drive modes, automatic climate control and front-wheel drive are also standard.

Infotainment features are strong: an 8-inch touchscreen display, six-speaker sound system and Apple CarPlay and Android Auto smartphone integration.

The optional Premium Package ($2,350) is chock-full of worthy items: LED front and rear lighting, heated front seats, heated side mirrors, power sunroof, keyless entry, push-button start and a navigation system. The Venue also features Hyundai‘s Blue Link Connected Car System. It includes remote locking and automatic emergency assistance.

Driving the Venue

With its smaller engine, the Venue’s performance needs improving. It’s satisfactory in city driving, but acceleration on freeway inclines is the vehicle’s biggest weakness. Don’t expect any nifty lane-passing maneuvers. The standard 0-to-60 miles-per-hour test takes 9.8 seconds. Gas mileage averages are 30 miles per gallon in city driving, 33 mpg on the freeway.

Its design portrays a bigger presence, but the diminutive SUV’s convenience in tight parking lots and in other situations means smaller is bigger. A smooth, steady ride is the norm, but the engine has an audible struggle at higher RPMs. A moderate wind rush arrives at freeway speeds.

Interior and Cargo

Efficiency is the interior design’s forte. Hard plastic is the material of choice. The front seats are comfortable and spacious, the rear seats not. The Venue is touted as a five-passenger vehicle, but two adults in the back seats are the reality.

How much cargo capacity can be expected in a subcompact SUV? The Venue is limited among competitors, with 18.7 cubic feet behind the rear seats, 31.9 cubic feet with the rear seats folded down. The storage area seems larger because the rear seats fold flat. The rear hatch has a wide, well-designed opening.

2021 Hyundai Venue Verdict

In its debut year, the Hyundai Venue finished 20th among all small SUVs in sales, with slightly more than 19,000. The Hyundai Kona finished fourth (76,253), which doesn’t bode well for the smaller offering.

Still, the Venue has its place. Its MSRP is $19,800, making it among the country’s least expensive new vehicles. For $23,480, the SEL trim, with its option package, strong gas mileage and Hyundai’s signature 10-year, 100,000-mile powertrain warranty, is worthy.

How long Hyundai wants the Venue in the family is likely the little SUV’s biggest concern.

Facts & Figures: 2021 Hyundai Venue

SpecificationDetails
Base Price$19,800
Trim ReviewedSEL
Premium Package$2,350
Engine1.6-liter 4-cylinder
Horsepower121 hp
TransmissionContinuously variable
DrivetrainFront-wheel drive
0-60 mph9.8 seconds
Fuel Economy30 city / 33 highway / 31 combined mpg
Fuel TypeRegular
Seating5
Cargo18.7 cubic feet behind rear seats; 31.9 with seats folded
Price, performance and cargo from the review. Engine size, combined mpg and fuel type from fueleconomy.gov.

James Raia

A sports, travel and business journalist for more than 45 years, James has written the new car review column The Weekly Driver since 2004. In addition to founding this site in 2004, James writes a Sunday automotive column for The San Jose Mercury and East Bay Times in Walnut Creek, Calif., and monthly auto review and wellness columns for Gulfshore Business, a magazine in Southwest Florida. An author and contributor to many newspapers, magazines and online publications, co-hosted The Weekly Driver Podcast from 2017 to 2024.

Leave a Reply

Share to...