Reliability
GMC

Sierra 1500 (2026)

2026 · Full-Size Truck · 3 engines
108 NHTSA Complaints
5 Recalls
0 Fire Reports
1 Crash Reports
Data covers 4 NHTSA model names
SIERRA 1500SIERRA 1500 ICESIERRA EVSIERRA EV BEV
View all 5 generations of the GMC Sierra 1500 → Inspection checklist

Reliability Score

Not rated

A comparison with similar vehicles needs three years on the road. NHTSA has 108 owner complaints on file for it, listed below.

Complaints by Engine Code

Show

L87

6.2L 8-cyl
60 complaints 60.0 per year Gasoline
View details

L84

5.3L 8-cyl
22 complaints 22.0 per year Gasoline
View details

LZ0

3.0L 6-cyl Turbo
19 complaints 19.0 per year Diesel
View details
Show 2 additional engine variants with limited data
These engines appear in fewer than 10 owner complaints. A low count can mean a clean record, and it can also be a VIN-decode anomaly in NHTSA's data.

XRJ+ETN

5 complaints 2.0 per year Electric
View details

Complaint Breakdown

electrical
2
safety systems
2
suspension
2
brakes
1

L3B

2.7L 4-cyl Turbo
2 complaints 2.0 per year Gasoline
View details

Battery & Propulsion Reliability

Battery Electric (BEV)

Battery & propulsion complaint analysis for the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500

0 battery-related complaints 0.0 per year 1 battery-related recall

Too few field reports to rate this generation against peers yet. Most recently launched models accumulate complaints over the first 2-3 years.

Battery & propulsion recalls (1)
26V494000 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:PROPULSION SYSTEM:TRACTION BATTERY

General Motors, LLC is recalling certain 2026 Cadillac Escalade IQ, Escalade IQL, GMC Sierra EV, Chevrolet Silverado EV, and 2022 GMC Hummer EV Pickup vehicles. The high voltage battery may have an improperly secured internal module component.

Consequence: A loose component may move and damage the high voltage battery, increasing the risk of a fire.

Source: classified from NHTSA complaint and recall data. "Battery-related" includes high-voltage propulsion battery, charging system, hybrid drivetrain, electric propulsion, regenerative braking, 12V auxiliary battery, and thermal-event complaints. Other complaints (suspension, steering, brakes, infotainment) appear in the engine and vehicle-level sections. Rates are absolute counts, not normalized per-VIN — high-volume models naturally produce more raw complaints than low-volume ones. Self-reported death and injury counts are capped per complaint to limit form abuse.

Battery: GM 24-module truck pack (205 kWh: Hummer EV Pickup, Silverado EV, Sierra EV, Escalade IQ)

NCMA (nickel-cobalt-manganese-aluminum) · Ultium Cells (GM / LG Energy Solution joint venture) · 24 modules, double-stacked in the Hummer EV; 576 cells at 350 volts nominal in GM's 2024 EPA filings; charges at up to 350 kW on 800-volt DC chargers
View full pack reference →
▼ You're looking at: Sierra 1500 Sierra EV only: Max Range pack (AT4, Denali). GM does not publish module counts by range name; the match to this pack comes from its EPA filings (2026-2026)
About the pack
Capacity
205 kWh
as published
Fast charge
350 kW
peak
Warranty floor
75%
capacity floor at 8 yr / 100k mi

Pack overview

ChemistryNCMA (nickel-cobalt-manganese-aluminum)
Cell supplierUltium Cells (GM / LG Energy Solution joint venture)
Cell formatLarge-format pouch
Voltage (nominal)350 V
CoolingLiquid
Architecture24 modules, double-stacked in the Hummer EV; 576 cells at 350 volts nominal in GM's 2024 EPA filings; charges at up to 350 kW on 800-volt DC chargers
Warranty 8 yr / 100k mi
Capacity floor75%

Known issues

High
NHTSA 22V-771 (October 2022) covers 2022-2023 Hummer EV Pickups whose high-voltage battery pack enclosure may not be properly sealed, which can let water into the pack.
High
NHTSA 23V-367 (May 2023) covers certain 2022 Hummer EV and 2023 Cadillac Lyriq vehicles. Connections inside the high-voltage battery pack may be out of position or incorrectly welded, which can cause a loss of drive power. Dealers inspect the pack and replace it if necessary, free of charge.
Medium
NHTSA 26V-494 (July 2026) covers 11 vehicles: 2026 Silverado EV, Sierra EV, Escalade IQ and IQL, and 2022 Hummer EV Pickup. The high-voltage battery may have an improperly secured internal module component. Dealers replace the battery free of charge.
High
NHTSA 24V-320 (May 2024) covers certain 2024 Cadillac Lyriq, Chevrolet Blazer EV, Chevrolet Silverado EV, GMC Hummer EV SUV and GMC Sierra EV vehicles. Wires in the rear drive unit's electric motors may be insufficiently insulated and can contact each other, causing a loss of drive power. Dealers replace the rear drive unit free of charge. This recall concerns the drive unit, not the battery.
Low
GM's EPA certification filing for the 2025 Silverado EV and Sierra EV lists two packs, 170 kWh with 480 cells and 205 kWh with 576 cells. The 2024 Silverado EV filing rated the 24-module pack at 215 kWh, and the filing for the 2024 Silverado EV RST and Sierra EV Denali gave 205 kWh. GM does not say whether these figures are usable or total capacity.
Low
On the 2024 Hummer EV Pickup, GM's brochure lists charging at up to 350 kW as included with, and only available with, the 24-module pack.
Low
For the 2026 Silverado EV, Chevrolet lists charging speeds of 220 kW for the standard battery pack, 300 kW for the extended pack and 350 kW for the max pack.
Low
GM covers the propulsion battery for 8 years or 100,000 miles. The warranty booklet says the battery is repaired or replaced if its capacity falls below 75% of the original value in that period, as determined by a dealer.
Low
The 2022 Hummer EV Edition 1's battery pack weighs 2,923 pounds, per GM's EPA filing as reported by The Drive.

How this pack ages (industry context)

Industry fleet aggregates: 2.3% average annual capacity loss across 22,700 EVs / 21 models (Geotab, 2026), and 95% range retention at 5 years on average across 30,000+ vehicles (Recurrent, 2026).

OEM warranty floor on this pack: 8 yr / 100k mi to 75% capacity.

Public per-pack degradation curves are not available for most models. Individual results vary materially with climate, charging behavior, and DC fast-charge frequency.

Battery: GM 20-module truck pack (170 kWh: Hummer EV, Silverado EV, Sierra EV)

NCMA (nickel-cobalt-manganese-aluminum) · Ultium Cells (GM / LG Energy Solution joint venture) · 20 modules; 480 cells at 290 volts nominal in GM's 2025 EPA filings; charges at up to 300 kW on 800-volt DC chargers
View full pack reference →
▼ You're looking at: Sierra 1500 Sierra EV only: Extended Range pack (Elevation, AT4, Denali). GM does not publish module counts by range name; the match to this pack comes from its EPA filings (2026-2026)
About the pack
Capacity
170 kWh
as published
Fast charge
300 kW
peak
Warranty floor
75%
capacity floor at 8 yr / 100k mi

Pack overview

ChemistryNCMA (nickel-cobalt-manganese-aluminum)
Cell supplierUltium Cells (GM / LG Energy Solution joint venture)
Cell formatLarge-format pouch
Voltage (nominal)290 V
CoolingLiquid
Architecture20 modules; 480 cells at 290 volts nominal in GM's 2025 EPA filings; charges at up to 300 kW on 800-volt DC chargers
Warranty 8 yr / 100k mi
Capacity floor75%

Known issues

High
NHTSA 24V-320 (May 2024) covers certain 2024 Cadillac Lyriq, Chevrolet Blazer EV, Chevrolet Silverado EV, GMC Hummer EV SUV and GMC Sierra EV vehicles. Wires in the rear drive unit's electric motors may be insufficiently insulated and can contact each other, causing a loss of drive power. Dealers replace the rear drive unit free of charge. This recall concerns the drive unit, not the battery.
Low
GM's EPA certification filing for the 2024 Hummer EV lists a module count of 20 and a pack energy capacity of 170 kWh. GM does not say whether that figure is usable or total capacity.
Low
GM said in 2023 that the Hummer EV SUV would be offered with a standard 20-module battery and the Pickup with a 24-module option.
Low
GMC's Hummer EV SUV brochure lists a 20-module Ultium battery pack and DC fast charging at up to 300 kW.
Low
For the 2026 Silverado EV, Chevrolet lists charging speeds of 220 kW for the standard battery pack, 300 kW for the extended pack and 350 kW for the max pack.
Low
GM covers the propulsion battery for 8 years or 100,000 miles. The warranty booklet says the battery is repaired or replaced if its capacity falls below 75% of the original value in that period, as determined by a dealer.

How this pack ages (industry context)

Industry fleet aggregates: 2.3% average annual capacity loss across 22,700 EVs / 21 models (Geotab, 2026), and 95% range retention at 5 years on average across 30,000+ vehicles (Recurrent, 2026).

OEM warranty floor on this pack: 8 yr / 100k mi to 75% capacity.

Public per-pack degradation curves are not available for most models. Individual results vary materially with climate, charging behavior, and DC fast-charge frequency.

Battery: GM 14-module truck pack (119 kWh: 2026 Silverado EV and Sierra EV Standard Range)

Lithium-ion · Ultium Cells (GM / LG Energy Solution joint venture) · 14 modules; 470 volts nominal as filed with EPA for 2026
View full pack reference →
▼ You're looking at: Sierra 1500 Sierra EV only: Standard Range pack (Elevation, Denali) (2026-2026)
About the pack
Capacity
119 kWh
as published
Fast charge
220 kW
peak
Warranty floor
75%
capacity floor at 8 yr / 100k mi

Pack overview

ChemistryLithium-ion
Cell supplierUltium Cells (GM / LG Energy Solution joint venture)
Cell formatLarge-format pouch
Voltage (nominal)470 V
CoolingLiquid
Architecture14 modules; 470 volts nominal as filed with EPA for 2026
Warranty 8 yr / 100k mi
Capacity floor75%

Known issues

Low
GM's EPA certification filing for the 2026 Silverado EV and Sierra EV lists a 14-module pack with a pack energy capacity of 119 kWh at 470 volts nominal, and an 11.5 kW on-board charger. GM does not say whether the figure is usable or total capacity.
Low
For the 2026 Silverado EV, Chevrolet lists charging speeds of 220 kW for the standard battery pack, 300 kW for the extended pack and 350 kW for the max pack. The standard pack is offered on the WT and LT.
Low
GMC offers the Standard Range pack on the 2026 Sierra EV Elevation and Denali.
Low
GM covers the propulsion battery for 8 years or 100,000 miles. The warranty booklet says the battery is repaired or replaced if its capacity falls below 75% of the original value in that period, as determined by a dealer.

How this pack ages (industry context)

Industry fleet aggregates: 2.3% average annual capacity loss across 22,700 EVs / 21 models (Geotab, 2026), and 95% range retention at 5 years on average across 30,000+ vehicles (Recurrent, 2026).

OEM warranty floor on this pack: 8 yr / 100k mi to 75% capacity.

Public per-pack degradation curves are not available for most models. Individual results vary materially with climate, charging behavior, and DC fast-charge frequency.

Owner Complaints by System

Complaints owners filed with NHTSA about the GMC Sierra 1500, counted across every engine. A complaint can name more than one system.

Engine: 71 owner complaints
Transmission: 27 owner complaints
Electrical System: 15 owner complaints
Fuel System: 11 owner complaints
Safety Systems: 5 owner complaints

What to check on a used 2026 GMC Sierra 1500

On a used 2026 GMC Sierra 1500, the systems with the most NHTSA owner complaints are the engine (71), the transmission and drivetrain (27) and the electrical system (15). Each one has an inspection step below, with counts as of 2026-10-12. A complaint is an owner report, not a confirmed defect, and counts rise with sales.

  1. Start the engine cold and listen for the first 30 seconds, then again at idle once it is warm.Costly repair. NHTSA has 71 owner complaints on the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 about the engine, all engines combined.
  2. Accelerate gently through every gear, then once at full throttle. Shift into Reverse and back to Drive.Costly repair. NHTSA has 27 owner complaints on the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 about the transmission and drivetrain, all engines combined.
  3. Switch on every electrical item in turn: lights, windows, locks, wipers, climate fan, screen and power outlets.Costly repair. NHTSA has 15 owner complaints on the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 about the electrical system.
  4. Let the engine idle for five minutes, walk around the car and smell for fuel.Safety. NHTSA has 11 owner complaints on the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 about the fuel system, all engines combined.
  5. Switch the ignition on and watch the airbag light. On the drive, check the backup camera and any collision or lane warning.Safety. NHTSA has 5 owner complaints on the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 about the airbags and driver-assist systems.
Open the full inspection checklist for the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500

Recalls (5)

26V494000Jul 30, 2026serious
Electrical System

General Motors, LLC is recalling certain 2026 Cadillac Escalade IQ, Escalade IQL, GMC Sierra EV, Chevrolet Silverado EV, and 2022 GMC Hummer EV Pickup vehicles. The high voltage battery may have an improperly secured internal module component.

26V496000Jul 30, 2026serious
Wheels

General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV and GMC Sierra EV vehicles. A manufacturing defect may result in the steel wheels cracking at the disc vent holes.

26V289000May 7, 2026serious
Powertrain

General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2026 Cadillac Escalade and Escalade ESV, Chevrolet Silverado 1500, Suburban, and Tahoe, and GMC Sierra 1500, Yukon, and Yukon XL vehicles with four-wheel (4WD) or all-wheel drive (AWD), and certain 2015-2020 Suburban, Escalade, Escalade ESV, Yukon, Yukon XL, and Tahoe vehicles. A component missing from the drivetrain transfer case may cause the front and/or rear wheels to lock up without warning to the driver.

26V114000Feb 26, 2026serious
Equipment

General Motors has decided that certain 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV, 2025-2026 Cadillac OPTIQ, Chevrolet Colorado, Equinox EV, GMC Canyon, 2026 Buick Enclave, Envision, Cadillac CT5, Escalade, Escalade ESV, Escalade IQ, Escalade IQL, LYRIQ, VISTIQ, Chevrolet Blazer EV, Corvette Convertible, Corvette Coupe, Corvette Convertible E-Ray, Equinox, Silverado 1500, 2500, 3500, Silverado EV, Suburban 1500, Tahoe, Traverse, GMC Acadia, Hummer EV Pickup, Hummer EV SUV, Sierra 1500, 2500, 3500, Sierra EV, Terrain, Yukon, and Yukon XL vehicles. The radio may not have been set to the correct status to download the electronic owner's manual during production. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 208, “Occupant Protection.”

25V594000Sep 11, 2025serious
Electronic Stability Control (Esc)

General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV and GMC Sierra EV electric vehicles. After experiencing an electronic stability control (ESC) system malfunction, the ESC malfunction warning light may not illuminate on the next key cycle. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 126, "Electronic Stability Control Systems."

NHTSA Safety Ratings About NHTSA ratings

Overall Not Rated
Frontal Crash
4/5
Side Crash
—
Rollover
4/5 (19.8% risk)
ESC: Standard FCW: Standard & Optional LDW: Standard
Overall Not Rated
Frontal Crash
4/5
Side Crash
—
Rollover
4/5 (19.1% risk)
ESC: Standard FCW: Standard & Optional LDW: Standard
Overall ★★★★★ 5/5
Frontal Crash
5/5
Side Crash
5/5
Rollover
4/5 (19.1% risk)
ESC: Standard FCW: Standard LDW: Standard
Overall ★★★★★ 5/5
Frontal Crash
5/5
Side Crash
5/5
Rollover
4/5 (19.1% risk)
ESC: Standard FCW: Standard LDW: Standard
Overall ★★★★★ 5/5
Frontal Crash
5/5
Side Crash
5/5
Rollover
4/5 (19.1% risk)
ESC: Standard FCW: Standard LDW: Standard
Overall ★★★★★ 5/5
Frontal Crash
5/5
Side Crash
5/5
Rollover
4/5 (19.1% risk)
ESC: Standard FCW: Standard LDW: Standard

Alternatives in Full-Size Truck

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the most common 2026-2026 GMC Sierra 1500 complaints?

Owners have filed 108 complaints with NHTSA about the 2026-2026 GMC Sierra 1500. The systems they name most often are the engine, the transmission and the electrical system.

Is the 2026-2026 GMC Sierra 1500 a good used car?

That depends on the model year, the mileage and the maintenance history of the car in front of you. Owners have filed 108 complaints with NHTSA about the 2026-2026 GMC Sierra 1500. Check which systems they name most often and whether a recall is still open on that car.

How many NHTSA complaints does the 2026-2026 GMC Sierra 1500 have?

NHTSA has 108 owner complaints on file for the 2026-2026 GMC Sierra 1500 as of the latest data pull. A complaint is an owner's report, not a confirmed defect, and counts rise with sales.

What recalls affect the 2026-2026 GMC Sierra 1500?

NHTSA lists 5 recalls covering some 2026-2026 GMC Sierra 1500 vehicles. Which ones apply depends on the VIN: enter it at nhtsa.gov/recalls to see the open campaigns on a specific car.

What should I check before buying a used GMC Sierra 1500?

Run the VIN through NHTSA's recall lookup and confirm every open recall has been done. Look hardest at the engine, the transmission and the electrical system, the systems owners complain about most. Ask for maintenance records, have an independent mechanic inspect the car and run a vehicle history report for prior accidents and title issues.

What are the NHTSA crash test ratings for the Sierra 1500?

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 received an overall 5-star safety rating from NHTSA. Frontal crash: 5 stars. Side crash: 5 stars. Rollover: 4 stars (19.1% rollover probability). Electronic Stability Control: Standard. Forward Collision Warning: Standard. Lane Departure Warning: Standard. These ratings are based on standardized crash tests conducted by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.

Data from NHTSA federal complaints database. 108 complaints analyzed. Data confidence: high. Last updated: 2026-10-12.

© 2026 The Weekly Driver