2024 Car Recall Rankings by Manufacturer
Final figures, locked November 7, 2026.
Ford Motor Co. filed the most vehicle recalls in 2024, 62. Among single brands, Ford led with 60. Porsche had the most recalls per million vehicles built for model years 2015 to 2024, 20.56, and Mitsubishi filed no recalls. Data through November 7, 2026.
Source: The Weekly Driver analysis of NHTSA recall data, November 2026.
2024 recalls by brand
| Rank | Brand | Parent company | Recalls | Vehicles built, model years 2015-2024 | Recalls per million vehicles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Porsche | Volkswagen Group | 13 | 632,251 | 20.56 |
| 2 | Lincoln | Ford Motor Co. | 12 | 1,030,923 | 11.64 |
| 3 | Land Rover | Tata/JLR | 8 | 770,409 | 10.38 |
| 4 | Mercedes-Benz | Mercedes-Benz Group | 33 | 3,380,388 | 9.76 |
| 5 | BMW | BMW Group | 28 | 3,913,748 | 7.15 |
| 6 | Tesla | Tesla | 16 | 2,667,892 | 6.00 |
| 7 | Cadillac | General Motors | 8 | 1,514,708 | 5.28 |
| 8 | Chrysler | Stellantis | 9 | 1,718,790 | 5.24 |
| 9 | Infiniti | Nissan | 5 | 999,011 | 5.00 |
| 10 | Audi | Volkswagen Group | 10 | 2,142,056 | 4.67 |
| 11 | Acura | Honda | 6 | 1,576,735 | 3.81 |
| 12 | Volvo | Geely | 4 | 1,062,388 | 3.77 |
| 13 | Jeep | Stellantis | 28 | 8,234,100 | 3.40 |
| 14 | Ram | Stellantis | 16 | 4,935,729 | 3.24 |
| 15 | Kia | Hyundai Motor Group | 20 | 6,734,509 | 2.97 |
| 16 | Ford | Ford Motor Co. | 60 | 20,797,401 | 2.88 |
| 17 | Dodge | Stellantis | 10 | 3,481,157 | 2.87 |
| 18 | Hyundai | Hyundai Motor Group | 21 | 7,451,144 | 2.82 |
| 19 | GMC | General Motors | 15 | 5,593,950 | 2.68 |
| 20 | Volkswagen | Volkswagen Group | 9 | 3,518,122 | 2.56 |
| 21 | Lexus | Toyota Motor | 8 | 3,144,325 | 2.54 |
| 22 | Mazda | Mazda | 8 | 3,240,951 | 2.47 |
| 23 | Nissan | Nissan | 16 | 11,101,883 | 1.44 |
| 24 | Chevrolet | General Motors | 24 | 18,383,509 | 1.31 |
| 24 | Honda | Honda | 17 | 12,943,195 | 1.31 |
| 26 | Toyota | Toyota Motor | 16 | 20,945,875 | 0.76 |
| 27 | Buick | General Motors | 1 | 1,907,297 | 0.52 |
| 28 | Subaru | Subaru | 1 | 6,397,377 | 0.16 |
| 29 | Mitsubishi | Mitsubishi | 0 | 1,143,079 | 0.00 |
2024 recalls by parent company
| Rank | Parent company | Recalls | Vehicles built, model years 2015-2024 | Recalls per million vehicles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tata/JLR | 18 | 984,176 | 18.29 |
| 2 | Mercedes-Benz Group | 33 | 3,380,388 | 9.76 |
| 3 | Geely | 8 | 1,090,349 | 7.34 |
| 4 | BMW Group | 31 | 4,277,706 | 7.25 |
| 5 | Tesla | 16 | 2,667,892 | 6.00 |
| 6 | Volkswagen Group | 31 | 6,292,429 | 4.93 |
| 7 | Stellantis | 60 | 18,639,430 | 3.22 |
| 8 | Hyundai Motor Group | 45 | 14,474,140 | 3.11 |
| 9 | Ford Motor Co. | 62 | 21,828,324 | 2.84 |
| 10 | Mazda | 8 | 3,240,951 | 2.47 |
| 11 | Nissan | 18 | 12,100,894 | 1.49 |
| 12 | Honda | 19 | 14,519,930 | 1.31 |
| 13 | General Motors | 31 | 27,399,464 | 1.13 |
| 14 | Toyota Motor | 19 | 24,090,200 | 0.79 |
| 15 | Subaru | 1 | 6,397,377 | 0.16 |
| 16 | Mitsubishi | 0 | 1,143,079 | 0.00 |
Most-recalled models in 2024
Recall campaigns naming each model, data through November 7, 2026.
- Jeep Grand Cherokee: 16 recalls
- Ford Maverick: 11 recalls
- BMW X5: 9 recalls
- Ford Explorer: 9 recalls
- Jeep Wrangler: 9 recalls
- Ram 1500: 9 recalls
- Ford F-150: 8 recalls
- Tesla Model X: 8 recalls
- BMW X3: 7 recalls
- Ford Escape: 7 recalls
What gets recalled: top components in 2024
Recall campaigns naming each NHTSA component group, data through November 7, 2026. One campaign can name several.
- Electrical system: 95 recalls
- Air bags: 42 recalls
- Back over prevention: 36 recalls
- Power train: 32 recalls
- Exterior lighting: 27 recalls
- Structure: 27 recalls
- Service brakes, hydraulic: 25 recalls
- Steering: 24 recalls
- Equipment: 19 recalls
- Fuel system, gasoline: 18 recalls
Cite this
The Weekly Driver, "2024 Car Recall Rankings by Manufacturer," data through November 7, 2026, https://theweeklydriver.com/reliability/recalls-by-manufacturer/2024/
Other years
How these figures work
Each recall is one NHTSA vehicle recall campaign, counted in the year NHTSA received the manufacturer's report. A brand's rate divides its recalls by the vehicles it built over the ten model years ending with that year, from the production figures manufacturers report to NHTSA. Campaigns that a truck maker, upfitter or mobility-van converter files under a car brand's name are left out of that brand's count.